Official website of the Paralympic Movement
Contrast:
High Contrast
Normal Contrast
Enlargement:
Larger Font Size
Default Font Size
Smaller Font Size

List of Opening Ceremony flag bearers

Here is a list of who will be carrying the flags for the 166 countries marching at the London 2012 Paralympic Games Opening Ceremony.

USA team with flag USA Team during the 2008 Beijing Opening Ceremony © • Getty Images

There will be 4,280 athletes from 166 countries competing at the London 2012 Paralympic Games.

Afghanistan: Mohammad Fahim Rahimi (powerlifting)

Albania: Haki Dakin (cycling)

Algeria: MedjMedj Nadia (athletics)

Andorra: Jordi Casellas Albioc (president)

Angola: Maria Silva (athletics)

Antigua and Barbuda: Jamol Pilgrim (athletics)

Argentina: Guillermo Marro (swimming)

Armenia: Greta Vardanyan (powerlifting)

Australia: Greg Smith (wheelchair rugby)

Austria: Stanislaw Fraczyk (table tennis)

Azerbaijan: Ilham Zakiyev (judo)

Bahrain: Ahmed Meshaima (athletics)

Barbados: David Taylor (swimming)

Belarus: Mikalai Bezyazychny (wheelchair fencing)

Belgium: Gino De Keersmaeker (athletics)

Benin: Constant Kponhinto (athletics)

Bermuda: Jessica Lewis (athletics)

Bosnia and Herzegovina: Sabahuin Delalic (sitting volleyball)

Brazil: Daniel Dias (swimming)

Brunei Darussalam: Shaki Jumaat (athletics)

Bulgaria: Dechko Ovcharov (athletics)

Burkina Faso: Kadidia Nikiema (cycling)

Burundi: Remy Nikobimeze (athletics)

Cambodia: Thin Senghon (athletics)

Cameroon: Conrat Atangana (athletics)

Canada: Garrett Hichling (wheelchair rugby)

Cape Verde: Marcio Fernandes (athletics)

Central African Republic: Clemarot-Christian Nikova-Rosel (athletics)

Chile: Cristian Ualenzuela (athletics)

Chinese Taipei: LinWen-Hsin (table tennis)

Colombia: Elkin Serna (athletics)

Comoros: Ahamada Djae Hassani (swimming)

Cote D’Ivoire: Tchei Carine (powerlifting)

Croatia: Darko Kray (athletics)

Cuba: Omara Duran Elias (athletics)

Cyprus: Karolina Pelentritov (swimming)

Czech Republic: Rotislav Pohlomann (athletics)

Dem People’s Republic of Korea: Rim Jusong (swimming)

Dem Republic of Timor-Leste: Filomeno Soares (athletics)

Dem Republic of Congo: Dedeline Mibamba (athletics)

Denmark: Peter Rosenmeier (table tennis)

Djibouti: Houssein Omar Hassan (athletics)

Domincan Republic: Rodny Minier (cycling)

Ecuador: Jessica Lalama (swimming)

Egypt: Metwally Mathana (powerlifting)

El Salvador: Luis Morales (athletics)

Estonia: Are Eller (Paralympic attaché)

Ethiopia: Tesfalem Gebru Gebede (athletics)

Faroe Islands: Ragnvalour Jensen (swimming)

Fiji: Iliesa Delana (athletics)

Finland: Leo-Pekka Tahti (athletics)

Fmr Yugoslav Rep of Macedonia: Branimir Jovanovski (shooting)

France: Damien Seguin (sailing)

Gabon: Thierry Mabicka

Gambia: Isatou Nyang (athletics)

Georgia: Shota Omarashvili (powerlifting)

Germany: Daniela Schulte (swimming)

Ghana: Raphael Bostoyo Nkegbe (athletics)

Great Britain: Peter Norfolk (wheelchair tennis)

Greece: Christos Tampaxis (swimming)

Guatemala: Isaac Leiva Avila (athletics)

Guinea-Bissau: TBA

Haiti: Nephtalie SN Louis (athletics)

Honduras: Luis Carlos Hernandez Oliva

Hong Kong, China: Wah Wai So (athletics)

Hungary: Ilona/Bernadett Biasci (athletics)

Iceland: Helgi Svensson (athletics)

India: Jagbur Singh (athletics)

Indonesia: Agus Neaimin (swimming)

Iraq: Faris Al-Ajeeli (powerlifting)

Ireland: Cathal Miller (cycling)

Islamic Republic of Iran: Abdolreza Jokar (athletics)

Israel: Doron Shaziri (shooting)

Italy: Oscar De Pellegrin (shooting)

Jamaica Tanto Campbell (athletics)

Japan: Keiichi Kimura (swimming)

Jordan: Amer Al-Abbadi (shooting)

Kazakhstan: Anuar Akhmetov (swimming)

Kenya: Henry Kirwa (athletics)

Kuwait: Hamad Aladwani (athletics)

Kyrgyzstan: Nurgul Osmonova

Lao People’s Dem Republic: Eay Simay (powerlifting)

Latvia: Andis Ozolnieks (athletics)

Lebanon: Edward Maalouf (hand cycle)

Lesotho: Moretlo Mary Letsoara (athletics)

Liberia: James "Bobby" Siaffa (powerlifting)

Libya: Abdelrahim Busanan (coach)

Lithuania: Ronaldas Urbonas (athletics)

Macau: In I Lao (wheelchair fencing)

Madagascar: Raherinandrasana Revelinot (athletics)

Malaysia: Mohd Ziydo Zolkefli (athletics)

Mali: Mahamane Sacho (athletics)

Malta: Matthew Sultana (swimming)

Mauritania: Lehbib Yehdiha (athletics)

Mauritius: Patricia Mustapha (athletics)

Mexico: Patricia Valle (swimming)

Mongolia: Undralbat Lkhagva (shooting)

Morocco: Laila Elgaraa (athletics)

Mozambique: Maria Elisa Muchavo (athletics)

Myanmar: Win Naing (athletics)

Namibia: Ananias Shikongo (athletics)

Nepal: Bikram Rama (athletics)

Netherlands: Ronald Hertog (athletics)

New Zealand: Michael Johnson (shooting)

Nicaragua: Wapra Holmonn Gabriel De Jesus (athletics)

Niger: Ibrahim Tamangue (athletics)

Nigeria: Patricia Ndidimaka Nnaji (athletics)

Norway: Aleksander Wang-Hansen (sailing)

Oman: Issam Khuda Al-Balushi (powerlifting)

Pakistan: Haider Ali (athletics)

Palestine: Khamis Zaqout (athletics)

Panama: Said Comez (athletics)

Papua New Guinea: Francis Kompaon (athletics)

People’s Republic of China: Lixin Zhang (athletics)

Peru: Pompilio Falconi (athletics)

Phillippines: Josephine Medina (table tennis)

Poland: Renata Chilewska (athletics)

Portugal: Ines Fernandes (athletics)

Puerto Rico: Julio Reguero (sailing)

Qatar: Abdulqadir Abdulrahman (athletics)

Republic of Korea: Ctyu Dae Kim (athletics)

Republic of Moldova: Larisa Marinenkova (powerlifting)

Republic of Montenegro: Marijana Gorahovic (athletics)

Romania: Edvard Novak (cycling)

Russian Federation: Alexey Ashapatov (athletics)

Rwanda: Hermas Muvunyi (athletics)

Samoa: Milo Toleafoa (athletics)

San Marino: Cristian Bernardi (athletics)

Saudi Arabia: Osamah Al Shanqiti

Senegal: Ndiaye Mor (athletics)

Serbia: Drazenko Mitrovic (athletics)

Sierra Leone: Mohamed Kamara (athletics)

Singapore: Ruisi Theresa Goh (swimming)

Slovakia: Vladislav Janovjak (cycling)

Slovenia: Mateja Pintar (table tennis)

Solomon Islands: Hellen Glenda Saohaga (athletics)

South Africa: Oscar Pistorius (athletics)

Spain: Teresa Perales (swimming)

Sri Lanka: Lal Pushpakumara Pattiwila Arachchilage (athletics)

Suriname: Biondi Misasi (athletics)

Sweden: Jonas Jacobsson (shooting)

Switzerland: Beat Boesch (athletics)

Syrian Arab Republic: Rasha Alshikh (powerlifting)

Tajikistan: Parviz Odinaev (powerlifting)

Thailand: Saysunee Jana (wheelchair fencing)

Tonga: Aloalo Liku (athletics)

Trinidad and Tobago: Ronald Greene (athletics)

Tunisia: Abderrahim Zhiou (athletics)

Turkey: Gizem Girismen (archery)

Turkmenistan: Sohbet Charyyev (athletics)

Uganda: Christine Akullo (athletics)

Ukraine: Margaryta Pryvalykhina (sitting volleyball)

United Arab Emirates: Mohammed Khalaf (powerlifting)

United Republic of Tanzania: Zaharani Mwenemti (athletics)

United States of America: Scott Danberg (athletics)

Uruguay: Gonzalo Gabriel Jutra Irinitz (swimming)

Uzbekistan: Husniddin Norbekov (athletics)

Vanuatu: Marcel Houssimoli (athletics)

Venezuela: Naomi Suazo (judo)

Vietnam: Ngoc Hung Cao (athletics)

Virgin Islands, US: Lee Frawley (equestrian)

Zambia: Lassam Katongo (athletics)

Zimbabwe: Elliot Mujaji (athletics)