Contrast:
High Contrast
Normal Contrast
Enlargement:
Larger Font Size
Default Font Size
Smaller Font Size
Official website of IPC Athletics

Britain names Paralympic Track and Field Athletes for London

With just 50 days to go until the London 2012 Paralympic Games, the British Paralympic Association has announced its athletics line-up

© • IPC
By IPC

“I’m confident we can do well and but we can’t underestimate the fact that every other nation will have stepped up their preparation and performance goals in this quickly evolving and fast-improving sport.”

With just 50 days to go until the Opening Ceremony of the London 2012 Paralympic Games, the British Paralympic Association (BPA) has announced the 49 members of the ParalympicsGB team who will compete in Athletics in London, including double gold medallist from Beijing David Weir.

Of the 28 of the athletes who will make their Paralympic Games debuts in London, several are World Record holders including Hannah Cockroft, the T34 double World Champion in the 100/200m and multiple World Record holder; Paul Blake, World Record holder in the T36 1500m and World 400m Champion; and Jonnie Peacock, the new T44 100m World Record holder after clocking 10.85 to break Oscar Pistorius’s record in the USA at the end of June.

Meanwhile, Josie Pearson and Richard Whitehead make their Games debuts in Athletics after representing Britain in Beijing 2008 in Wheelchair Rugby and in Turin 2006 in Ice Sledge hockey respectively.

The team features a number of experienced track and field campaigners including Stephen Miller, a three-time Paralympic gold medallist in the F32 club throw and Dan West, a multiple medallist in the F34 shot put and discus, who have been selected for their fifth Games this summer, while Tracey Hinton, a double gold medallist in the T11 100m and 200m at the recent IPC Athletics European Championships, celebrates her sixth Paralympic Games.

David Weir - one of the UK’s greatest ever Paralympians and gold medallist in the T54 800m and 1500m in Beijing 2008 - is selected for his fourth Games: “Training has been going well and I’m completely focused on success in London,” said the three-time World Champion who won his sixth London Marathon title in the capital in April. “Last winter was my first solid block of winter training in a couple of years and that, coupled with the great support team I’m working with, has really helped me both physically and mentally.

“I definitely felt the pressure going into Beijing four years ago but I’ve grown as an athlete since then and I think I proved that to an extent with my gold medals at the World Championships in New Zealand last January. There’s no doubt that the T54 class is one of the most fiercely competitive and exciting to watch in Paralympic sport, but I have realistic expectations and I hope that I can give the crowd something to shout about in one of the Games’ showpiece events.”

Beijing medallists returning to the ParalympicsGB team in addition to Miller and Weir are Ben Rushgrove, Mickey Bushell, Shelly Woods, Dan Greaves, Hazel Robson and Libby Clegg.

UKA Head Coach Peter Eriksson said: “As you can see from our selection, we’ve made a lot of changes since Beijing where we finished 18th overall and that medal performance has been our benchmark for progress ever since.

“We had a hugely successful World Championships in January 2011 where we won 38 medals and finished third in the medal table. Now, in my third full year at UKA, we’re starting to see the gradual transition to a much more professional squad with a fantastic team spirit as well as having competent performers.

“I’m confident we can do well and but we can’t underestimate the fact that every other nation will have stepped up their preparation and performance goals in this quickly evolving and fast-improving sport.”

The announcement on Tuesday (10 July) is the final team announcement for ParalympicsGB and completes the line-up of British athletes who will compete for Great Britain and Northern Ireland at London 2012. In total, 288 athletes have been selected, alongside a further 13 team members, including sighted goalkeepers, tandem riders and guide runners.

The selected athletes are:

MEN

Ola Abidogun T46 100/200m (age: 18; born: Ilford; lives: Bolton);

Jonathan Adams: F34 shot putt (age: 19; born: Bury St Edmonds; lives: Sudbury);

Graeme Ballard: T36 100/200m (age: 33; lives: Chorley)

Paul Blake: T36 400/800m (age: 22; born: Dorchester; lives: Dorchester);

Mickey Bushell: T53 100/200m (age: 22; born: Shrewsbury; lives: Telford);

Jamie Carter: T34 100/200m

Aled Davies: F42 shot putt/discus (age: 21; born: Bridgend; lives: Cardiff);

Derek Derenalagi: F57 discus (age: 37; lives: Watford);

David Devine: T12 800/1500/5000m (age: 20: born: Liverpool; lives: Liverpool);

Kyron Duke: F40 javelin/shot putt (age: 19; born: Newport; lives: Cwmbran);

Dan Greaves: F44 discus (age: 29; born: Leicester; lives: Loughborough);

Jordan Howe: T35 100/200m (age: 16; born: Cardiff; lives: Cardiff);

Rhys Jones: T37 100/200m (age: 18; born: Pontypridd; lives: Tonypandy);

Andy Kaar: T20 1500m;

Dean Miller: T37 1500m (age: 22; born: Barrow-in-Furness; lives: Birmingham);

Stephen Miller: F32 club throw (age: 32: born: Newcastle; lives: Cramlington);

Steve Morris: T20 1500m;

Scott Moorhouse: F42 javelin (age: 23; born: Ipswich; lives: London);

Stephen Osborne: T51 100m;

Jonnie Peacock: T44 100m (age: 19; born: Cambridge; lives: London);

Sam Ruddock: T35 100/200m;

Ben Rushgrove: T36 100/200m (age: 24; born: Bath; lives: Bath);

Nathan Stephens: F57 javelin (age: 24; born: Cardiff; lives: Cardiff);

Kieran Tscherniawsky: F33 discus (age: 20; born: Boston; lives: Sleaford);

David Weir: T54 800/1500/5000/marathon (age: 33; born: Wallington; lives: Wallington);

Dan West: F34 shot putt (age: 34; born: Cambridge; lives: Nottingham);

Richard Whitehead: T42 100/200m (age: 35; born: Nottingham; lives: Nottingham);

Rob Womack: F55 shot putt

WOMEN

Hollie Arnold: F46 javelin (age: 18; born: Grimsby; lives: Ystrad Mynach);

Olivia Breen: T38 100/200/4x100m relay (age: 16)

Sally Brown: T46 100/200m (age: 17; born: Belfast; lives: Ballykelly NI);

Libby Clegg: T12 100/200m (age: 22; born: Cheshire; lives: Loughborough);

Hannah Cockroft: T34 100/200m (age: 20; born: Halifax; lives: Halifax);

Katrina Hart: T37 100/200/4x100m relay (age: 22; born: Worcester; lives: Bath);

Tracey Hinton: T11 100/200m; (age: 42)

Bev Jones: F37 discus/shot putt (age: 37; born: Mancot; lives: Shotton);

Jade Jones: T54 400m/800m/1500m (age: 16; born: Middlesborough; lives: Middlesborough);

Sophie Kamlish: T44 100/200m;

Jenny McLoughlin: T37 100/200/4x100m relay (age: 20: born: Stockport; lives: Chepstow);

Maxine Moore: F32 club throw;

Mel Nicholls: T34 100/200m;

Josie Pearson: F51 discus/club throw; (age: 26)

Gemma Prescott: F32 shot putt/club throw;

Stef Reid: T44 100/200m/F44 long jump (age: 27; born: New Zealand; lives: between USA and UK);

Hazel Robson: T36 100/200/4x100m relay (age: 32; born: Sunderland; live: Houghton-le-Spring);

Sophia Warner: T35 100/200/4x100m relay (age: 38; born: Chertsey; lives: Dorking);

Claire Williams: F12 discus; (age: 24; lives: Loughborough)

Shelly Woods: T54 800/1500/5000/marathon (age: 26; born: Blackpool; lives: Blackpool);

Bethy Woodward: T37 200/4x100m relay (age: 19; born: Eastbourne; lives: London)