IPC Historical Results Archive
Start Page » Paralympic Games » Rio de Janeiro 2016 » Medal Standings

Rio 2016 Paralympic Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Dates: 7 - 18 September 2016
Events: 528 in 22 sports
Countries: 160
Participants[note]: 4328 (2657 men and 1671 women)

select sport

Medal Standings

Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1ChinaCHNCHN1078151239
2Great BritainGBRGBR643944147
3UkraineUKRUKR413739117
4United States of AmericaUSAUSA404431115
5AustraliaAUSAUS22302981
6GermanyGERGER18251457
7NetherlandsNEDNED17192662
8BrazilBRABRA14292972
9ItalyITAITA10141539
10PolandPOLPOL9181239
11SpainESPESP914831
12FranceFRAFRA951428
13New ZealandNZLNZL95721
14CanadaCANCAN8101129
15IranIRIIRI89724
16UzbekistanUZBUZB861731
17NigeriaNGRNGR82212
18CubaCUBCUB81615
19BelarusBLRBLR80210
20KoreaKORKOR7111735
21TunisiaTUNTUN76619
22South AfricaRSARSA76417
23ThailandTHATHA66618
24GreeceGREGRE54413
25BelgiumBELBEL53311
SlovakiaSVKSVK53311
27AlgeriaALGALG45716
28IrelandIRLIRL44311
29MexicoMEXMEX42915
30EgyptEGYEGY35412
31SerbiaSRBSRB3249
32NorwayNORNOR3238
33MoroccoMARMAR3227
34TurkeyTURTUR3159
35KenyaKENKEN3126
36MalaysiaMASMAS3014
37ColombiaCOLCOL251017
38United Arab EmiratesUAEUAE2417
39IraqIRQIRQ2305
40Hong KongHKGHKG2226
41CroatiaCROCRO2215
SwitzerlandSUISUI2215
43IndiaINDIND2114
44LithuaniaLTULTU2103
45LatviaLATLAT2024
46SingaporeSGPSGP2013
47HungaryHUNHUN18918
48AzerbaijanAZEAZE18211
49SwedenSWESWE14510
50AustriaAUTAUT1449
51Czech RepublicCZECZE1247
DenmarkDENDEN1247
53NamibiaNAMNAM1225
54ArgentinaARGARG1135
55VietnamVIEVIE1124
56FinlandFINFIN1113
Trinidad and TobagoTTOTTO1113
58KazakhstanKAZKAZ1102
SloveniaSLOSLO1102
60BahrainBRNBRN1001
BulgariaBULBUL1001
GeorgiaGEOGEO1001
KuwaitKUWKUW1001
64JapanJPNJPN0101424
65VenezuelaVENVEN0336
66JordanJORJOR0213
67QatarQATQAT0202
68Chinese TaipeiTPETPE0112
69Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIHBIH0101
Côte d'IvoireCIVCIV0101
EthiopiaETHETH0101
UgandaUGAUGA0101
73PortugalPORPOR0044
74IsraelISRISR0033
75MongoliaMGLMGL0022
76Cape VerdeCPVCPV0011
IndonesiaINAINA0011
MozambiqueMOZMOZ0011
PakistanPAKPAK0011
PhilippinesPHIPHI0011
RomaniaROUROU0011
Saudi ArabiaKSAKSA0011
Sri LankaSRISRI0011
  Total (83 NPCs) 529 529 539 1597

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data for 2014 and 2016 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2014. Statistics for 2016 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately. If you need participant statistics for athletes with an impairment only, please contact us at sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org.