Paralympic Games
21 June - 05 July
Imagen
Logo Arnhem 1980
Results Archive
Arnhem 1980

Athletics - Men's 400 m B

Host City Arnhem, Netherlands

Results

1st Round
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Poland flag
POL
Jerzy Landos 0:51.09
2
Canada flag
CAN
B. Bessette 0:54.30
3
Australia flag
AUS
Jeff McNeil 0:58.83
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Poland flag
POL
Jozef Pokrywka 0:53.25
2
Finland flag
FIN
I. Alanko 0:55.88
3
Australia flag
AUS
B. Sandilands 0:57.05
Heat 3
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Finland flag
FIN
Risto Piippo 0:56.03
2
Austria flag
AUT
Hans-Ewald Grill 0:57.17
3
Switzerland flag
SUI
Antonio Michienzi 1:06.82
Heat 4
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Great Britain flag
GBR
A. Mabert 0:59.10
2
Switzerland flag
SUI
Urs Rehmann 1:00.21
-
Belgium flag
BEL
Danny de Sutter
Heat 5
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Belgium flag
BEL
Freddy Matton 0:53.54
2
West Germany flag
FRG
W. Knorrs 0:53.86
3
Sweden flag
SWE
Mats Lindblad 1:11.30
Heat 6
Rank NPC Athlete Info
-
Sweden flag
SWE
Gunnar Thomsson
-
West Germany flag
FRG
W. Martens
Heat 7
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
United States of America flag
USA
Clint Applegate 0:55.84
2
Spain flag
ESP
Ruiz 0:58.62
3
West Germany flag
FRG
E. Reichelmayer 1:02.58
Heat 8
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
United States of America flag
USA
Winford Haynes 0:53.83
2
Canada flag
CAN
Andre Mainville 0:55.13
3
Belgium flag
BEL
Martin Sallaert 1:00.62
-
Netherlands flag
NED
N. C. O. Grootjes
Heat 9
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Ireland flag
IRL
Patrick Kelly 0:56.12
2
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Zeljko Cavrak 0:56.31
3
Canada flag
CAN
C. Pardo 0:59.16
Heat 10
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Pavel Ribic 0:54.15
2
Denmark flag
DEN
Arne Christensen 1:01.78
3
Ireland flag
IRL
M. Kelly 1:02.93
Heat 11
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Japan flag
JPN
M. Sakamoto 0:57.50
2
Denmark flag
DEN
Bent Christensen 1:06.79
Heat 12
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Egypt flag
EGY
Mohammed Ahmed Housein 0:58.47
2
Norway flag
NOR
Arild Hovslien 1:00.80
Final Round
Final Round
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Poland flag
POL
Jerzy Landos 0:50.70
2
Australia flag
AUS
Jeff McNeil 0:53.80
3
Belgium flag
BEL
Freddy Matton 0:54.50