Arnhem 1980
Paralympic Games
21 June - 05 July
Imagen
Logo Arnhem 1980
Results Archive
Arnhem 1980

Wheelchair Basketball - Men's Tournament

Host City Arnhem, Netherlands
Medallists
1
Israel flag
ISR
Israel
2
Netherlands flag
NED
Netherlands
3
United States of America flag
USA
United States of America

Results

Preliminaries
Group A
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
United States of America flag
USA
United States of America
Japan flag
JPN
Japan 98 49
United States of America flag
USA
United States of America
Spain flag
ESP
Spain 79 45
United States of America flag
USA
United States of America
Australia flag
AUS
Australia 87 36
United States of America flag
USA
United States of America
Italy flag
ITA
Italy 104 36
Japan flag
JPN
Japan
Spain flag
ESP
Spain 70 65
Japan flag
JPN
Japan
Australia flag
AUS
Australia 77 50
Japan flag
JPN
Japan
Italy flag
ITA
Italy 83 52
Spain flag
ESP
Spain
Australia flag
AUS
Australia 73 56
Spain flag
ESP
Spain
Italy flag
ITA
Italy 74 56
Australia flag
AUS
Australia
Italy flag
ITA
Italy 70 51
Group B
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
Israel flag
ISR
Israel
Argentina flag
ARG
Argentina 69 55
Israel flag
ISR
Israel
Belgium flag
BEL
Belgium 56 42
Israel flag
ISR
Israel
West Germany flag
FRG
FR Germany 93 53
Argentina flag
ARG
Argentina
Belgium flag
BEL
Belgium 65 57
Argentina flag
ARG
Argentina
West Germany flag
FRG
FR Germany 74 44
Belgium flag
BEL
Belgium
West Germany flag
FRG
FR Germany 57 36
Group C
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
Netherlands flag
NED
Netherlands
Canada flag
CAN
Canada 56 50
Netherlands flag
NED
Netherlands
Denmark flag
DEN
Denmark 98 43
Netherlands flag
NED
Netherlands
Brazil flag
BRA
Brazil 110 17
Canada flag
CAN
Canada
Denmark flag
DEN
Denmark 75 43
Canada flag
CAN
Canada
Brazil flag
BRA
Brazil 93 33
Denmark flag
DEN
Denmark
Brazil flag
BRA
Brazil 65 38
Group D
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
France flag
FRA
France
Sweden flag
SWE
Sweden 68 55
France flag
FRA
France
Great Britain flag
GBR
Great Britain 63 36
France flag
FRA
France
Egypt flag
EGY
Egypt 106 21
Sweden flag
SWE
Sweden
Great Britain flag
GBR
Great Britain 71 43
Sweden flag
SWE
Sweden
Egypt flag
EGY
Egypt 113 28
Great Britain flag
GBR
Great Britain
Egypt flag
EGY
Egypt 122 24
2nd Round
Group E
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
United States of America flag
USA
United States of America
Israel flag
ISR
Israel 63 43
United States of America flag
USA
United States of America
Canada flag
CAN
Canada 53 46
United States of America flag
USA
United States of America
Sweden flag
SWE
Sweden 82 43
Israel flag
ISR
Israel
Canada flag
CAN
Canada 53 49
Israel flag
ISR
Israel
Sweden flag
SWE
Sweden 74 49
Canada flag
CAN
Canada
Sweden flag
SWE
Sweden 59 58
Group F
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
France flag
FRA
France
Netherlands flag
NED
Netherlands 61 59
France flag
FRA
France
Japan flag
JPN
Japan 81 51
France flag
FRA
France
Argentina flag
ARG
Argentina 53 58
Netherlands flag
NED
Netherlands
Japan flag
JPN
Japan 64 53
Netherlands flag
NED
Netherlands
Argentina flag
ARG
Argentina 63 45
Japan flag
JPN
Japan
Argentina flag
ARG
Argentina 74 71
Group G
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
Belgium flag
BEL
Belgium
Spain flag
ESP
Spain 64 55
Belgium flag
BEL
Belgium
Italy flag
ITA
Italy 84 40
Belgium flag
BEL
Belgium
Brazil flag
BRA
Brazil 81 41
Belgium flag
BEL
Belgium
Egypt flag
EGY
Egypt 107 30
Spain flag
ESP
Spain
Italy flag
ITA
Italy 80 64
Spain flag
ESP
Spain
Brazil flag
BRA
Brazil 92 44
Spain flag
ESP
Spain
Egypt flag
EGY
Egypt 133 31
Italy flag
ITA
Italy
Brazil flag
BRA
Brazil 66 49
Italy flag
ITA
Italy
Egypt flag
EGY
Egypt 96 26
Brazil flag
BRA
Brazil
Egypt flag
EGY
Egypt 70 21
Group H
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
West Germany flag
FRG
FR Germany
Great Britain flag
GBR
Great Britain 56 44
West Germany flag
FRG
FR Germany
Australia flag
AUS
Australia 58 49
West Germany flag
FRG
FR Germany
Denmark flag
DEN
Denmark 45 46
Great Britain flag
GBR
Great Britain
Australia flag
AUS
Australia 62 33
Great Britain flag
GBR
Great Britain
Denmark flag
DEN
Denmark 66 44
Australia flag
AUS
Australia
Denmark flag
DEN
Denmark 53 33
Classification
Classification 13-16
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
Italy flag
ITA
Italy
Denmark flag
DEN
Denmark 40 42
Australia flag
AUS
Australia
Brazil flag
BRA
Brazil 68 44
Classification 15-16
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
Italy flag
ITA
Italy
Brazil flag
BRA
Brazil 58 48
Classification 13-14
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
Denmark flag
DEN
Denmark
Australia flag
AUS
Australia 37 42
Classification 9-12
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
Belgium flag
BEL
Belgium
Great Britain flag
GBR
Great Britain 63 23
West Germany flag
FRG
FR Germany
Spain flag
ESP
Spain 65 53
Classification 11-12
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
Great Britain flag
GBR
Great Britain
Spain flag
ESP
Spain 54 66
Classification 9-10
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
Belgium flag
BEL
Belgium
West Germany flag
FRG
FR Germany 46 40
Classification 5-8
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
Canada flag
CAN
Canada
Argentina flag
ARG
Argentina 52 45
Japan flag
JPN
Japan
Sweden flag
SWE
Sweden 44 75
Classification 7-8
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
Argentina flag
ARG
Argentina
Japan flag
JPN
Japan 70 68
Classification 5-6
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
Canada flag
CAN
Canada
Sweden flag
SWE
Sweden 49 44
Final Round
Semifinal
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
United States of America flag
USA
United States of America
Netherlands flag
NED
Netherlands 60 63
France flag
FRA
France
Israel flag
ISR
Israel 58 63
Bronze Medal Match
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
United States of America flag
USA
United States of America
France flag
FRA
France 80 60
Final
NPC Team NPC Team Score1 Score2 Info
Netherlands flag
NED
Netherlands
Israel flag
ISR
Israel 44 54