Imagen
Logo Seoul 1988 Paralympic Games
Results Archive
Seoul 1988

Lawn Bowls - Men's Singles 2-6

Host City Seoul, Republic of Korea

Results

Preliminaries
Group A
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Score1 Score2 Info
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Hoo Suk Lee
Great Britain flag
GBR
John Gronow 14 21
Kenya flag
KEN
Francis Kyania
Australia flag
AUS
Peter Magee 9 21
Kenya flag
KEN
Francis Kyania
Great Britain flag
GBR
John Gronow 12 21
Great Britain flag
GBR
John Gronow
Australia flag
AUS
Peter Magee 20 14
Kenya flag
KEN
Francis Kyania
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Hoo Suk Lee 17 21
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Hoo Suk Lee
Australia flag
AUS
Peter Magee 21 3
Group B
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Score1 Score2 Info
Australia flag
AUS
Neville Read
Japan flag
JPN
Junichi Matsui 21 8
Ireland flag
IRL
Francis Bell
Kenya flag
KEN
Maurice Kamia 16 21
Kenya flag
KEN
Maurice Kamia
Japan flag
JPN
Junichi Matsui 12 21
Ireland flag
IRL
Francis Bell
Australia flag
AUS
Neville Read 7 21
Kenya flag
KEN
Maurice Kamia
Australia flag
AUS
Neville Read 16 19
Ireland flag
IRL
Francis Bell
Japan flag
JPN
Junichi Matsui 21 20
Group C
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Score1 Score2 Info
Australia flag
AUS
Max Peterson
Indonesia flag
INA
Sono Har 21 5
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Sin Nam Song
Great Britain flag
GBR
David Peacock 16 13
Australia flag
AUS
Max Peterson
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Sin Nam Song 9 21
Ireland flag
IRL
William Behan
Indonesia flag
INA
Sono Har 21 0
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Sin Nam Song
Indonesia flag
INA
Sono Har 21 1
Ireland flag
IRL
William Behan
Great Britain flag
GBR
David Peacock 3 21
Australia flag
AUS
Max Peterson
Great Britain flag
GBR
David Peacock 12 19
Australia flag
AUS
Max Peterson
Ireland flag
IRL
William Behan 8 21
Indonesia flag
INA
Sono Har
Great Britain flag
GBR
David Peacock 0 21
Ireland flag
IRL
William Behan
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Sin Nam Song 4 21
Group D
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Score1 Score2 Info
Great Britain flag
GBR
Ken Bridgeman
Egypt flag
EGY
Salah Khorosh 21 0
Kenya flag
KEN
Godfrey Ithongo
Egypt flag
EGY
Salah Khorosh 16 17
Great Britain flag
GBR
Ken Bridgeman
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Yoon Seob Lee 21 13
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Yoon Seob Lee
Egypt flag
EGY
Salah Khorosh 21 3
Great Britain flag
GBR
Ken Bridgeman
Kenya flag
KEN
Godfrey Ithongo 21 20
Kenya flag
KEN
Godfrey Ithongo
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Yoon Seob Lee 21 16
Final Round
Semifinal
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Score1 Score2 Info
Australia flag
AUS
Neville Read
Great Britain flag
GBR
Ken Bridgeman 12 21
Great Britain flag
GBR
John Gronow
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Sin Nam Song 21 10
Bronze Medal Match
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Score1 Score2 Info
Australia flag
AUS
Neville Read
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Sin Nam Song 21 17
Gold Medal Match
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Score1 Score2 Info
Great Britain flag
GBR
Ken Bridgeman
Great Britain flag
GBR
John Gronow 21 5