Paralympic Games
15 - 24 October
Imagen
Logo Seoul 1988 Paralympic Games
Results Archive
Seoul 1988

Table Tennis - Men's Singles TT2

Host City Seoul, Republic of Korea

Results

Preliminaries
Group A
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Xiaoping Zhang
United States of America flag
USA
Lee Montgomery 2 0
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Xiaoping Zhang
France flag
FRA
Guy Tisserant 0 2
West Germany flag
FRG
Herbert Velroyen
United States of America flag
USA
Lee Montgomery 2 0
West Germany flag
FRG
Herbert Velroyen
France flag
FRA
Guy Tisserant 2 1
West Germany flag
FRG
Herbert Velroyen
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Xiaoping Zhang 2 0
France flag
FRA
Guy Tisserant
United States of America flag
USA
Lee Montgomery 2 0
Group B
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
West Germany flag
FRG
Hans Jurgen Rehder
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Ilija Djurasinovic 2 0
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Young Tae Kim
Ireland flag
IRL
Francis Genockey 0 2
Finland flag
FIN
Erkki Puranen
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Ilija Djurasinovic 0 2
West Germany flag
FRG
Hans Jurgen Rehder
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Young Tae Kim 2 0
Finland flag
FIN
Erkki Puranen
Ireland flag
IRL
Francis Genockey 1 2
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Ilija Djurasinovic
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Young Tae Kim 2 0
Finland flag
FIN
Erkki Puranen
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Young Tae Kim 2 0
Ireland flag
IRL
Francis Genockey
West Germany flag
FRG
Hans Jurgen Rehder 1 2
Ireland flag
IRL
Francis Genockey
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Ilija Djurasinovic 0 2
Finland flag
FIN
Erkki Puranen
West Germany flag
FRG
Hans Jurgen Rehder 2 0
Group C
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Tae Hyung Um
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Jian Cheng Xu 0 2
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Tae Hyung Um
Thailand flag
THA
Sakul Kumtan 2 0
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Jian Cheng Xu
France flag
FRA
Michel Gauducheau 0 2
Sweden flag
SWE
Jorgen Andersson
Thailand flag
THA
Sakul Kumtan 2 0
Sweden flag
SWE
Jorgen Andersson
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Jian Cheng Xu 1 2
Sweden flag
SWE
Jorgen Andersson
France flag
FRA
Michel Gauducheau 1 2
Sweden flag
SWE
Jorgen Andersson
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Tae Hyung Um 1 2
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Tae Hyung Um
France flag
FRA
Michel Gauducheau 2 0
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Jian Cheng Xu
Thailand flag
THA
Sakul Kumtan 2 0
France flag
FRA
Michel Gauducheau
Thailand flag
THA
Sakul Kumtan 2 0
Group D
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Sweden flag
SWE
Borje Johansson
Netherlands flag
NED
Cornelis Chatelain 2 0
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Hyung Suk Choi
Indonesia flag
INA
Safri Tanjung 2 0
Ireland flag
IRL
Gerard O'Rourke
Netherlands flag
NED
Cornelis Chatelain 2 1
Sweden flag
SWE
Borje Johansson
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Hyung Suk Choi 0 2
Netherlands flag
NED
Cornelis Chatelain
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Hyung Suk Choi 0 2
Ireland flag
IRL
Gerard O'Rourke
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Hyung Suk Choi 0 2
Ireland flag
IRL
Gerard O'Rourke
Sweden flag
SWE
Borje Johansson 0 2
Ireland flag
IRL
Gerard O'Rourke
Indonesia flag
INA
Safri Tanjung 2 0
Indonesia flag
INA
Safri Tanjung
Sweden flag
SWE
Borje Johansson 0 2
Indonesia flag
INA
Safri Tanjung
Netherlands flag
NED
Cornelis Chatelain 0 2
Final Round
Quarterfinal
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Ilija Djurasinovic
Sweden flag
SWE
Borje Johansson 2 0
France flag
FRA
Michel Gauducheau
Ireland flag
IRL
Francis Genockey 2 0
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Hyung Suk Choi
France flag
FRA
Guy Tisserant 0 2
West Germany flag
FRG
Herbert Velroyen
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Tae Hyung Um 2 0
Semifinal
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Ilija Djurasinovic
France flag
FRA
Guy Tisserant 0 2
West Germany flag
FRG
Herbert Velroyen
France flag
FRA
Michel Gauducheau 2 0
Bronze Medal Match
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
France flag
FRA
Michel Gauducheau
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Ilija Djurasinovic 2 0
Final
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
West Germany flag
FRG
Herbert Velroyen
France flag
FRA
Guy Tisserant 0 2