Imagen
Logo Seoul 1988 Paralympic Games
Results Archive
Seoul 1988

Table Tennis - Men's Singles TT6

Host City Seoul, Republic of Korea

Results

Preliminaries
Group A
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Thailand flag
THA
Sudjai Yamgate
Hungary flag
HUN
Karoly Majsai 0 2
West Germany flag
FRG
Manfred Knabe
Hong Kong, China flag
HKG
Ping Kwai Cheung 2 0
Hong Kong, China flag
HKG
Ping Kwai Cheung
Thailand flag
THA
Sudjai Yamgate 0 2
West Germany flag
FRG
Manfred Knabe
Hungary flag
HUN
Karoly Majsai 2 0
Hungary flag
HUN
Karoly Majsai
Hong Kong, China flag
HKG
Ping Kwai Cheung 0 2
West Germany flag
FRG
Manfred Knabe
Thailand flag
THA
Sudjai Yamgate 2 0
Group B
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Dragan Rakic
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Baomin Han 2 0
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Baomin Han
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Sung Hwan Seok 2 0
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Sung Hwan Seok
Netherlands flag
NED
Niels Rohof 0 2
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Dragan Rakic
Netherlands flag
NED
Niels Rohof 0 2
Netherlands flag
NED
Niels Rohof
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Baomin Han 2 0
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Dragan Rakic
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Sung Hwan Seok 2 1
Group C
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Japan flag
JPN
Shuzo Saiki
Great Britain flag
GBR
Peter Taylor 0 2
Finland flag
FIN
Kimmo Jokinen
Italy flag
ITA
Eberhard Walzl 2 0
Finland flag
FIN
Kimmo Jokinen
Great Britain flag
GBR
Peter Taylor 2 0
Italy flag
ITA
Eberhard Walzl
Japan flag
JPN
Shuzo Saiki 0 2
Great Britain flag
GBR
Peter Taylor
Italy flag
ITA
Eberhard Walzl 0 2
Group D
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Denmark flag
DEN
Torben Pehrsson
Australia flag
AUS
Marcel Bucello 2 0
West Germany flag
FRG
Dieter Tollwerth
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Hyun Duk Koh 2 0
Australia flag
AUS
Marcel Bucello
West Germany flag
FRG
Dieter Tollwerth 0 2
Denmark flag
DEN
Torben Pehrsson
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Hyun Duk Koh 2 0
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Hyun Duk Koh
Australia flag
AUS
Marcel Bucello 2 0
Denmark flag
DEN
Torben Pehrsson
West Germany flag
FRG
Dieter Tollwerth 2 1
Group E
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Sweden flag
SWE
Jorgen Nilsson
Indonesia flag
INA
Kurnianto 2 0
Sweden flag
SWE
Jorgen Nilsson
Hungary flag
HUN
Lajos Erdos 2 0
Indonesia flag
INA
Kurnianto
Japan flag
JPN
Shuzo Ueno 0 2
Sweden flag
SWE
Jorgen Nilsson
Japan flag
JPN
Shuzo Ueno 2 0
Hungary flag
HUN
Lajos Erdos
Indonesia flag
INA
Kurnianto 2 0
Japan flag
JPN
Shuzo Ueno
Hungary flag
HUN
Lajos Erdos 0 2
Group F
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Netherlands flag
NED
Rein Zijda
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Sun Kon Kim 2 0
Thailand flag
THA
Loy Harnarong
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Yang Li 0 2
Netherlands flag
NED
Rein Zijda
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Yang Li 1 2
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Sun Kon Kim
Thailand flag
THA
Loy Harnarong 2 1
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Yang Li
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Sun Kon Kim 2 0
Netherlands flag
NED
Rein Zijda
Thailand flag
THA
Loy Harnarong 2 0
Group G
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Finland flag
FIN
Olli Virtanen
Canada flag
CAN
Sonny Lee 2 1
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Dragan Rakic
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Norman Haase 2 0
Finland flag
FIN
Olli Virtanen
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Norman Haase 2 0
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Norman Haase
Canada flag
CAN
Sonny Lee 0 2
Canada flag
CAN
Sonny Lee
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Dragan Rakic 2 0
Finland flag
FIN
Olli Virtanen
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Dragan Rakic 2 0
Group H
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
West Germany flag
FRG
Volker Johansson
Hong Kong, China flag
HKG
Hon Keung Tong 2 0
Japan flag
JPN
Masaaki Kozakura
Hong Kong, China flag
HKG
Hon Keung Tong 2 0
Japan flag
JPN
Masaaki Kozakura
West Germany flag
FRG
Volker Johansson 1 2
Final Round
Quarterfinal
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Denmark flag
DEN
Torben Pehrsson
West Germany flag
FRG
Volker Johansson 2 0
West Germany flag
FRG
Manfred Knabe
Sweden flag
SWE
Jorgen Nilsson 0 2
Finland flag
FIN
Olli Virtanen
Netherlands flag
NED
Niels Rohof 0 2
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Yang Li
Finland flag
FIN
Kimmo Jokinen 1 2
Semifinal
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Sweden flag
SWE
Jorgen Nilsson
Finland flag
FIN
Kimmo Jokinen 0 2
Denmark flag
DEN
Torben Pehrsson
Netherlands flag
NED
Niels Rohof 2 0
Bronze Medal Match
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Sweden flag
SWE
Jorgen Nilsson
Netherlands flag
NED
Niels Rohof 2 1
Final
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Finland flag
FIN
Kimmo Jokinen
Denmark flag
DEN
Torben Pehrsson 2 1