Imagen
Logo Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games
Results Archive
Atlanta 1996

Athletics - Men's 800 m T53

Results

1st Round
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
Canada flag
CAN
Jeff Adams 1:43.13
2
Mexico flag
MEX
Aaron Gordian Martinez 1:43.23
3
South Africa flag
RSA
Ernst Francois van Dyk 1:43.36
4
Japan flag
JPN
Yoshifumi Nagao 1:43.39
5
United States of America flag
USA
James Martinson 1:46.09
6
Switzerland flag
SUI
Guido Muller 1:47.41
-
Zambia flag
ZAM
Lango Sinkamba DNS
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
United States of America flag
USA
Scot Hollonbeck 1:41.28
2
Mexico flag
MEX
Saul Mendoza Hernandez 1:41.30
3
Canada flag
CAN
Colin Mathieson 1:41.35
4
France flag
FRA
Frederic Periac 1:42.55
5
Switzerland flag
SUI
Daniel Bogli 1:42.90
6
Italy flag
ITA
Marco Re Calegari 1:50.06
7
United Arab Emirates flag
UAE
A. Al Roomi 1:50.35
Heat 3
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
France flag
FRA
Mustapha Badid 1:42.03
2
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach 1:42.44
3
Canada flag
CAN
Carl Marquis 1:42.60
4
United States of America flag
USA
Jacob Neilveil 1:42.86
5
New Zealand flag
NZL
Jeferey Muralt 1:42.95
6
Colombia flag
COL
Orlando Cortes Perdigon 1:44.14
Heat 4
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
France flag
FRA
Joel Jeannot 1:41.32
2
Mexico flag
MEX
Jorge Luna 1:41.82
3
Germany flag
GER
Thomas Weinsheimer 1:41.86
4
Russian Federation flag
RUS
Vladislav Iachkine 1:42.18
5
Thailand flag
THA
Ampai Sualuang 1:46.14
6
Australia flag
AUS
Paul Nunnari 1:46.40
7
Chinese Taipei flag
TPE
Ju Ken Wang 1:59.87
Semifinal
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
United States of America flag
USA
Scot Hollonbeck 1:39.99
2
South Africa flag
RSA
Ernst Francois van Dyk 1:40.78
3
France flag
FRA
Mustapha Badid 1:41.18
4
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach 1:41.18
5
Mexico flag
MEX
Jorge Luna 1:41.31
6
Canada flag
CAN
Carl Marquis 1:42.11
7
France flag
FRA
Frederic Periac 1:43.61
8
Russian Federation flag
RUS
Vladislav Iachkine 1:43.80
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Canada flag
CAN
Jeff Adams 1:39.43
2
Mexico flag
MEX
Saul Mendoza Hernandez 1:39.57
3
United States of America flag
USA
Jacob Neilveil 1:41.41
4
Canada flag
CAN
Colin Mathieson 1:41.56
5
Germany flag
GER
Thomas Weinsheimer 1:41.66
6
Mexico flag
MEX
Aaron Gordian Martinez 1:41.97
7
France flag
FRA
Joel Jeannot 1:42.80
8
Switzerland flag
SUI
Daniel Bogli 1:42.82
Final Round
Final Round
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Canada flag
CAN
Jeff Adams 1:38.34
2
United States of America flag
USA
Scot Hollonbeck 1:38.43
3
France flag
FRA
Mustapha Badid 1:38.55
4
Mexico flag
MEX
Saul Mendoza Hernandez 1:38.89
5
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach 1:38.93
6
South Africa flag
RSA
Ernst Francois van Dyk 1:39.04
7
Mexico flag
MEX
Jorge Luna 1:39.31
8
United States of America flag
USA
Jacob Neilveil 1:39.76