Imagen
Logo Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games
Results Archive
Atlanta 1996

Wheelchair Tennis - Men's Singles

Results

Final Round
1/32nd final
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
FIN
Jussi Juntenen
AUS
Mick Connell 0 2 6 6
ITA
Massimo Porciani
CAN
Paul Johnson 2 2 6 6
SWE
Joakim Larsson
HUN
Sandor Navratyil 6 6 2 2
POL
Piotr Jaroszewski
THA
Jasada Yodyangdang 7 6 5 3
ESP
Jordi Ros
JPN
Yasukatsu Ohmori 2 0 6 6
BRA
Jose Carlos Morais
FRA
Yves Albespy 1 0 6 6
RUS
Leonid Shevchick
SUI
Martin Erni 6 4 7 6
KOR
Chan Lim
MEX
Rolando Avila 6 0 7 0 6 6
ITA
Claudio Rigolo
FIN
Markku Niinmaki 7 7 5 5
MEX
Rene Corona
HUN
Laszlo Farkas 4 5 6 7
RUS
Viktor Demenko
ISR
Gil Naor 1 1 6 6
THA
Sompong Rattanasang
GER
Ralph Weisang 0 0 6 6
SUI
Gerald Metroz
KOR
Do Huh 6 6 2 2
POL
Tadeusz Kruszelnicki
GBR
Chris Illingworth 2 0 6 6
ESP
Juan Ramos
BRA
Francisco Reis Junior 1 6 6 6 2 3
CAN
Mario Perron
JPN
Satoshi Saida 2 7 3 6 6 6
1/16th final
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
FRA
Laurent Giammartini
AUS
Mick Connell 6 4 6 2 6 3
CAN
Paul Johnson
GBR
Jayant Mistry 2 0 6 6
AUT
Klaus Salzmann
SWE
Joakim Larsson 3 6 7 6 3 6
POL
Piotr Jaroszewski
USA
James Black 0 0 6 6
USA
Stephen Welch
JPN
Yasukatsu Ohmori 6 6 1 0
FRA
Yves Albespy
NED
Eric Stuurman 1 4 6 6
GER
Torsten Purschke
SUI
Martin Erni 6 6 1 0
MEX
Rolando Avila
ISR
Eyal Sar Tov 0 3 6 6
AUT
Martin Legner
ITA
Claudio Rigolo 6 6 0 0
HUN
Laszlo Farkas
FRA
Abde Naili 1 2 6 6
USA
Scott Douglas
ISR
Gil Naor 6 6 0 0
GER
Ralph Weisang
NED
Ricky Molier 2 3 6 6
USA
Vance Parmelly
SUI
Gerald Metroz 6 3 6 2 6 3
GBR
Chris Illingworth
SWE
Johan Haglund 1 6 1 6 3 6
GER
Stefan Bitterauf
BRA
Francisco Reis Junior 6 6 2 2
JPN
Satoshi Saida
AUS
David Hall 2 1 6 6
1/8th final
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
FRA
Laurent Giammartini
GBR
Jayant Mistry 6 6 2 0
AUT
Klaus Salzmann
USA
James Black 2 3 6 6
USA
Stephen Welch
NED
Eric Stuurman 6 6 3 3
GER
Torsten Purschke
ISR
Eyal Sar Tov 6 2 6 0 6 4
AUT
Martin Legner
FRA
Abde Naili 3 3 6 6
USA
Scott Douglas
NED
Ricky Molier 4 2 6 6
USA
Vance Parmelly
SWE
Johan Haglund 6 6 3 2
GER
Stefan Bitterauf
AUS
David Hall 6 1 7 6
Quarterfinal
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
FRA
Laurent Giammartini
USA
James Black 6 1 7 2 6 5
USA
Stephen Welch
GER
Torsten Purschke 6 6 2 1
FRA
Abde Naili
NED
Ricky Molier 2 6 3 6 4 6
USA
Vance Parmelly
AUS
David Hall 5 5 7 7
Semifinal
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
FRA
Laurent Giammartini
USA
Stephen Welch 1 1 6 6
NED
Ricky Molier
AUS
David Hall 6 7 7 7 5 5
Bronze Medal Match
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
FRA
Laurent Giammartini
AUS
David Hall 3 0 6 6
Final
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
USA
Stephen Welch
NED
Ricky Molier 6 2 7 6