Paralympic Games
16 - 25 August
Imagen
Logo Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games
Results Archive
Atlanta 1996

Wheelchair Tennis - Men's Singles

Results

Final Round
1/32nd final
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Finland flag
FIN
Jussi Juntenen
Australia flag
AUS
Mick Connell 0-6 2-6
Italy flag
ITA
Massimo Porciani
Canada flag
CAN
Paul Johnson 2-6 2-6
Sweden flag
SWE
Joakim Larsson
Hungary flag
HUN
Sandor Navratyil 6-2 6-2
Poland flag
POL
Piotr Jaroszewski
Thailand flag
THA
Jasada Yodyangdang 7-5 6-3
Spain flag
ESP
Jordi Ros
Japan flag
JPN
Yasukatsu Ohmori 2-6 0-6
Brazil flag
BRA
Jose Carlos Morais
France flag
FRA
Yves Albespy 1-6 0-6
Russian Federation flag
RUS
Leonid Shevchick
Switzerland flag
SUI
Martin Erni 6-7 4-6
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Chan Lim
Mexico flag
MEX
Rolando Avila 6-0 0-6 7-6
Italy flag
ITA
Claudio Rigolo
Finland flag
FIN
Markku Niinmaki 7-5 7-5
Mexico flag
MEX
Rene Corona
Hungary flag
HUN
Laszlo Farkas 4-6 5-7
Russian Federation flag
RUS
Viktor Demenko
Israel flag
ISR
Gil Naor 1-6 1-6
Thailand flag
THA
Sompong Rattanasang
Germany flag
GER
Ralph Weisang 0-6 0-6
Switzerland flag
SUI
Gerald Metroz
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Do Huh 6-2 6-2
Poland flag
POL
Tadeusz Kruszelnicki
Great Britain flag
GBR
Chris Illingworth 2-6 0-6
Spain flag
ESP
Juan Ramos
Brazil flag
BRA
Francisco Reis Junior 1-6 6-2 6-3
Canada flag
CAN
Mario Perron
Japan flag
JPN
Satoshi Saida 2-6 7-6 3-6
1/16th final
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
France flag
FRA
Laurent Giammartini
Australia flag
AUS
Mick Connell 6-2 4-6 6-3
Canada flag
CAN
Paul Johnson
Great Britain flag
GBR
Jayant Mistry 2-6 0-6
Austria flag
AUT
Klaus Salzmann
Sweden flag
SWE
Joakim Larsson 3-6 6-3 7-6
Poland flag
POL
Piotr Jaroszewski
United States of America flag
USA
James Black 0-6 0-6
United States of America flag
USA
Stephen Welch
Japan flag
JPN
Yasukatsu Ohmori 6-1 6-0
France flag
FRA
Yves Albespy
Netherlands flag
NED
Eric Stuurman 1-6 4-6
Germany flag
GER
Torsten Purschke
Switzerland flag
SUI
Martin Erni 6-1 6-0
Mexico flag
MEX
Rolando Avila
Israel flag
ISR
Eyal Sar Tov 0-6 3-6
Austria flag
AUT
Martin Legner
Italy flag
ITA
Claudio Rigolo 6-0 6-0
Hungary flag
HUN
Laszlo Farkas
France flag
FRA
Abde Naili 1-6 2-6
United States of America flag
USA
Scott Douglas
Israel flag
ISR
Gil Naor 6-0 6-0
Germany flag
GER
Ralph Weisang
Netherlands flag
NED
Ricky Molier 2-6 3-6
United States of America flag
USA
Vance Parmelly
Switzerland flag
SUI
Gerald Metroz 6-2 3-6 6-3
Great Britain flag
GBR
Chris Illingworth
Sweden flag
SWE
Johan Haglund 1-6 6-3 1-6
Germany flag
GER
Stefan Bitterauf
Brazil flag
BRA
Francisco Reis Junior 6-2 6-2
Japan flag
JPN
Satoshi Saida
Australia flag
AUS
David Hall 2-6 1-6
1/8th final
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
France flag
FRA
Laurent Giammartini
Great Britain flag
GBR
Jayant Mistry 6-2 6-0
Austria flag
AUT
Klaus Salzmann
United States of America flag
USA
James Black 2-6 3-6
United States of America flag
USA
Stephen Welch
Netherlands flag
NED
Eric Stuurman 6-3 6-3
Germany flag
GER
Torsten Purschke
Israel flag
ISR
Eyal Sar Tov 6-0 2-6 6-4
Austria flag
AUT
Martin Legner
France flag
FRA
Abde Naili 3-6 3-6
United States of America flag
USA
Scott Douglas
Netherlands flag
NED
Ricky Molier 4-6 2-6
United States of America flag
USA
Vance Parmelly
Sweden flag
SWE
Johan Haglund 6-3 6-2
Germany flag
GER
Stefan Bitterauf
Australia flag
AUS
David Hall 6-7 1-6
Quarterfinal
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
France flag
FRA
Laurent Giammartini
United States of America flag
USA
James Black 6-2 1-6 7-5
United States of America flag
USA
Stephen Welch
Germany flag
GER
Torsten Purschke 6-2 6-1
France flag
FRA
Abde Naili
Netherlands flag
NED
Ricky Molier 2-6 6-4 3-6
United States of America flag
USA
Vance Parmelly
Australia flag
AUS
David Hall 5-7 5-7
Semifinal
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
France flag
FRA
Laurent Giammartini
United States of America flag
USA
Stephen Welch 1-6 1-6
Netherlands flag
NED
Ricky Molier
Australia flag
AUS
David Hall 6-7 7-5 7-5
Bronze Medal Match
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
France flag
FRA
Laurent Giammartini
Australia flag
AUS
David Hall 3-6 0-6
Final
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
United States of America flag
USA
Stephen Welch
Netherlands flag
NED
Ricky Molier 6-7 2-6