Paralympic Games
15 - 24 October
Imagen
Logo Seoul 1988 Paralympic Games
Results Archive
Seoul 1988

Athletics - Men's 400 m 5-6

Host City Seoul, Republic of Korea

Results

1st Round
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach 0:55.69
2
Mexico flag
MEX
Jose Manuel Rios 1:03.64
3
United States of America flag
USA
John Puffenberger 1:03.75
4
Kuwait flag
KUW
Nezar Ahmad 1:05.32
5
Oman flag
OMA
Khalfan Al-Hedafi 1:08.06
6
Iceland flag
ISL
Arnar Klemensson 1:14.62
7
Italy flag
ITA
Francesco Marin 1:15.05
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Mexico flag
MEX
Celso Gonzalez 1:06.38
2
Switzerland flag
SUI
Vince Cavicchia 1:07.79
3
Oman flag
OMA
Taher Baomar 1:09.95
4
Hong Kong, China flag
HKG
Chi Keung Wong 1:12.17
Heat 3
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
United States of America flag
USA
John Anderson 1:01.14
2
Bahrain flag
BRN
Adel Sultan 1:05.94
3
Kuwait flag
KUW
Aziz Al-Haddad 1:08.63
4
Colombia flag
COL
Abraham Gomez 1:13.73
5
Singapore flag
SGP
Hoe Chye Ng 1:16.04
6
Japan flag
JPN
Takeshi Kamohara 1:26.55
Heat 4
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Bong Ho Lee 1:02.91
2
Canada flag
CAN
Jeff Adams 1:03.30
3
United States of America flag
USA
Tom Foran 1:05.66
4
Singapore flag
SGP
Derek Yzelman 1:07.40
5
Oman flag
OMA
Darwish Al-Mahrooqi 1:07.83
6
Japan flag
JPN
Masanori Nakamura 1:23.20
7
Colombia flag
COL
Ramiro Bermudez 1:30.48
Semifinal
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach 0:57.31
2
Canada flag
CAN
Jeff Adams 1:04.18
3
Mexico flag
MEX
Celso Gonzalez 1:04.87
4
United States of America flag
USA
John Puffenberger 1:04.93
5
Bahrain flag
BRN
Adel Sultan 1:05.04
6
Oman flag
OMA
Khalfan Al-Hedafi 1:06.78
7
Singapore flag
SGP
Derek Yzelman 1:07.67
8
Kuwait flag
KUW
Aziz Al-Haddad 1:08.05
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
United States of America flag
USA
John Anderson 1:00.42
2
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Bong Ho Lee 1:02.52
3
Mexico flag
MEX
Jose Manuel Rios 1:02.53
4
Kuwait flag
KUW
Nezar Ahmad 1:03.62
5
Oman flag
OMA
Darwish Al-Mahrooqi 1:05.92
6
United States of America flag
USA
Tom Foran 1:06.08
7
Switzerland flag
SUI
Vince Cavicchia 1:07.06
8
Oman flag
OMA
Taher Baomar 1:08.74
Final Round
Final Round
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach 0:55.82
2
United States of America flag
USA
John Anderson 0:59.66
3
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Bong Ho Lee 1:01.69
4
Mexico flag
MEX
Jose Manuel Rios 1:03.14
5
Canada flag
CAN
Jeff Adams 1:03.43
6
Kuwait flag
KUW
Nezar Ahmad 1:04.30
7
United States of America flag
USA
John Puffenberger 1:05.37
8
Mexico flag
MEX
Celso Gonzalez 1:07.13