Imagen
Logo Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games
Results Archive
Atlanta 1996

Wheelchair Fencing - Men's Epee Individual A

Results

Preliminaries
Pool A
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Points1 Points2 Info
ITA
Alberto Pellegrini
HKG
Yan Yun Tai 5 2
ITA
Alberto Pellegrini
GER
Udo Schwarz 5 3
ITA
Alberto Pellegrini
FRA
Arthur Bellance 5 3
ITA
Alberto Pellegrini
USA
David Baker 5 0
ITA
Alberto Pellegrini
GBR
Jack Bradley 5 1
ITA
Alberto Pellegrini
KUW
Ahmad Habib Al-Saleh 5 2
HKG
Yan Yun Tai
GER
Udo Schwarz 2 5
HKG
Yan Yun Tai
FRA
Arthur Bellance 2 5
HKG
Yan Yun Tai
USA
David Baker 5 3
HKG
Yan Yun Tai
GBR
Jack Bradley 1 5
HKG
Yan Yun Tai
KUW
Ahmad Habib Al-Saleh 1 5
GER
Udo Schwarz
FRA
Arthur Bellance 3 5
GER
Udo Schwarz
USA
David Baker 5 1
GER
Udo Schwarz
GBR
Jack Bradley 4 5
GER
Udo Schwarz
KUW
Ahmad Habib Al-Saleh 5 3
FRA
Arthur Bellance
USA
David Baker 5 2
FRA
Arthur Bellance
GBR
Jack Bradley 2 5
FRA
Arthur Bellance
KUW
Ahmad Habib Al-Saleh 5 4
USA
David Baker
GBR
Jack Bradley 2 5
USA
David Baker
KUW
Ahmad Habib Al-Saleh 3 5
GBR
Jack Bradley
KUW
Ahmad Habib Al-Saleh 4 5
Pool B
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Points1 Points2 Info
USA
Mario Rodriguez
HKG
Wai Leung Cheung 0 5
USA
Mario Rodriguez
FRA
Robert Citerne 2 5
USA
Mario Rodriguez
KOR
Il Joo Choi 3 5
USA
Mario Rodriguez
GER
Wilfried Lipinski 4 5
USA
Mario Rodriguez
ITA
Carlo Loa 4 5
HKG
Wai Leung Cheung
FRA
Robert Citerne 4 5
HKG
Wai Leung Cheung
KOR
Il Joo Choi 5 1
HKG
Wai Leung Cheung
GER
Wilfried Lipinski 5 3
HKG
Wai Leung Cheung
ITA
Carlo Loa 5 2
FRA
Robert Citerne
KOR
Il Joo Choi 5 4
FRA
Robert Citerne
GER
Wilfried Lipinski 4 5
FRA
Robert Citerne
ITA
Carlo Loa 5 2
KOR
Il Joo Choi
GER
Wilfried Lipinski 0 5
KOR
Il Joo Choi
ITA
Carlo Loa 5 4
GER
Wilfried Lipinski
ITA
Carlo Loa 5 1
Pool C
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Points1 Points2 Info
POL
Arkadiusz Jablonski
KUW
Tariq Al Qallaf 3 5
POL
Arkadiusz Jablonski
HKG
Wai Ip Kwong 2 5
POL
Arkadiusz Jablonski
GBR
Keith Mitton 5 4
POL
Arkadiusz Jablonski
FRA
Christian Lachaud 2 5
POL
Arkadiusz Jablonski
ITA
Ernesto Lerre 5 3
KUW
Tariq Al Qallaf
HKG
Wai Ip Kwong 2 5
KUW
Tariq Al Qallaf
GBR
Keith Mitton 5 4
KUW
Tariq Al Qallaf
FRA
Christian Lachaud 5 2
KUW
Tariq Al Qallaf
ITA
Ernesto Lerre 5 2
HKG
Wai Ip Kwong
GBR
Keith Mitton 5 2
HKG
Wai Ip Kwong
FRA
Christian Lachaud 5 4
HKG
Wai Ip Kwong
ITA
Ernesto Lerre 5 2
GBR
Keith Mitton
FRA
Christian Lachaud 2 5
GBR
Keith Mitton
ITA
Ernesto Lerre 4 5
FRA
Christian Lachaud
ITA
Ernesto Lerre 5 2
Final Round
1/16th final
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Points1 Points2 Info
GBR
Keith Mitton
HKG
Yan Yun Tai 7 15
USA
David Baker
ITA
Ernesto Lerre 12 15
ITA
Carlo Loa
USA
Mario Rodriguez 15 9
1/8th final
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Points1 Points2 Info
ITA
Alberto Pellegrini
HKG
Yan Yun Tai 15 8
FRA
Christian Lachaud
FRA
Arthur Bellance 15 13
FRA
Robert Citerne
POL
Arkadiusz Jablonski 15 10
KOR
Il Joo Choi
GER
Wilfried Lipinski 13 15
HKG
Wai Leung Cheung
ITA
Ernesto Lerre 15 9
KUW
Ahmad Habib Al-Saleh
KUW
Tariq Al Qallaf 15 9
GBR
Jack Bradley
GER
Udo Schwarz 10 15
ITA
Carlo Loa
HKG
Wai Ip Kwong 10 15
Quarterfinal
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Points1 Points2 Info
ITA
Alberto Pellegrini
FRA
Christian Lachaud 15 11
FRA
Robert Citerne
GER
Wilfried Lipinski 8 15
HKG
Wai Leung Cheung
KUW
Ahmad Habib Al-Saleh 15 6
GER
Udo Schwarz
HKG
Wai Ip Kwong 9 15
Semifinal
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Points1 Points2 Info
ITA
Alberto Pellegrini
GER
Wilfried Lipinski 15 12
HKG
Wai Leung Cheung
HKG
Wai Ip Kwong 15 9
Bronze Medal Match
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Points1 Points2 Info
GER
Wilfried Lipinski
HKG
Wai Ip Kwong 15 13
Gold Medal Match
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Points1 Points2 Info
ITA
Alberto Pellegrini
HKG
Wai Leung Cheung 8 15