Imagen
Logo Stoke Mandeville, UK & New York, USA, 1984
Results Archive
Stoke Mandeville & New York 1984

Athletics - Men's 400 m 2

Host City Stoke Mandeville (GBR), New York (USA), Great Britain

Results

1st Round
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Mexico flag
MEX
Eusebio Valdez 1:12.90
2
Switzerland flag
SUI
Heinz Frei 1:13.09
3
Italy flag
ITA
Carlo Loa 1:20.52
4
Finland flag
FIN
T. Ohmero 1:21.15
5
Bahrain flag
BRN
A. Jaffar 1:28.22
-
Italy flag
ITA
Giuseppe Alfieri
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Australia flag
AUS
Michael Nugent 1:10.22
2
Netherlands flag
NED
Gerrit Pomp 1:16.82
3
New Zealand flag
NZL
G. Cochrane 1:20.93
4
Belgium flag
BEL
Michel Cant 1:24.06
5
Finland flag
FIN
M. Linkosalo 1:24.32
-
Trinidad and Tobago flag
TTO
Bernard Beaumont
Heat 3
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
West Germany flag
FRG
Errol Marklein 1:14.56
2
Brazil flag
BRA
J. Silva 1:16.69
3
Switzerland flag
SUI
Josef Odermatt 1:20.15
4
Finland flag
FIN
Matti Leinonen 1:21.99
5
Kuwait flag
KUW
Asaad Al-Maatouq 1:26.61
6
Kenya flag
KEN
Francis Kyania 1:31.25
Heat 4
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Canada flag
CAN
Paul Clark 1:10.00
2
Australia flag
AUS
Robert Turner 1:12.90
3
West Germany flag
FRG
Hermann Nortmann 1:16.60
4
Mexico flag
MEX
Nicolas Garcia 1:18.00
5
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
I. Gabersek 1:19.90
-
Italy flag
ITA
F. Bonaldo
Heat 5
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Mexico flag
MEX
Jorge Luna 1:10.30
2
Switzerland flag
SUI
Erwin Zemp 1:14.70
3
Australia flag
AUS
John Sheil 1:25.90
4
Italy flag
ITA
W. Baumgartner 1:27.90
-
Great Britain flag
GBR
T. Murray
2nd Round
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Canada flag
CAN
Paul Clark 1:13.42
2
Switzerland flag
SUI
Heinz Frei 1:15.57
3
West Germany flag
FRG
Errol Marklein 1:15.74
4
New Zealand flag
NZL
G. Cochrane 1:17.80
5
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
I. Gabersek 1:18.74
6
Mexico flag
MEX
Nicolas Garcia 1:20.63
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Australia flag
AUS
Michael Nugent 1:11.51
2
Mexico flag
MEX
Eusebio Valdez 1:11.93
3
Switzerland flag
SUI
Erwin Zemp 1:12.91
4
Netherlands flag
NED
Gerrit Pomp 1:15.08
5
Italy flag
ITA
Carlo Loa 1:15.96
6
Finland flag
FIN
T. Ohmero 1:20.25
Heat 3
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Australia flag
AUS
Robert Turner 1:14.78
2
Mexico flag
MEX
Jorge Luna 1:15.63
3
West Germany flag
FRG
Hermann Nortmann 1:17.06
4
Brazil flag
BRA
J. Silva 1:17.48
5
Switzerland flag
SUI
Josef Odermatt 1:18.53
6
Canada flag
CAN
Alain Baillargeon 1:18.78
Semifinal
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Mexico flag
MEX
Jorge Luna 1:09.68
2
Switzerland flag
SUI
Heinz Frei 1:10.04
3
Australia flag
AUS
Michael Nugent 1:10.17
4
Canada flag
CAN
Paul Clark 1:10.21
5
West Germany flag
FRG
Errol Marklein 1:13.88
6
Brazil flag
BRA
J. Silva 1:18.80
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Mexico flag
MEX
Eusebio Valdez 1:10.22
2
Australia flag
AUS
Robert Turner 1:12.91
3
Switzerland flag
SUI
Erwin Zemp 1:13.30
4
West Germany flag
FRG
Hermann Nortmann 1:15.62
5
Italy flag
ITA
Carlo Loa 1:15.64
6
Netherlands flag
NED
Gerrit Pomp 1:19.07
Final Round
Final Round
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Australia flag
AUS
Michael Nugent 1:08.49
2
Canada flag
CAN
Paul Clark 1:09.03
3
Switzerland flag
SUI
Heinz Frei 1:09.30
4
Mexico flag
MEX
Jorge Luna 1:09.35
5
Mexico flag
MEX
Eusebio Valdez 1:09.56
6
Australia flag
AUS
Robert Turner 1:15.30