Paralympic Games
17 - 29 June
Imagen
Logo Stoke Mandeville, UK & New York, USA, 1984
Results Archive
Stoke Mandeville & New York 1984

Athletics - Men's 400 m B1

Host City Stoke Mandeville (GBR), New York (USA), Great Britain

Results

1st Round
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Great Britain flag
GBR
Graham Salmon 0:56.45
2
Burma flag
BIR
Zin Thant 1:01.13
3
United States of America flag
USA
Ken Sparks 1:07.99
4
Kuwait flag
KUW
Sultan Al-Mutairi 1:15.00
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
United States of America flag
USA
Lonzey Jenkins 0:55.62
2
Canada flag
CAN
Larry Rinke 0:59.09
3
Spain flag
ESP
Antonio Delgado 0:59.38
4
Argentina flag
ARG
Ramon Flores 1:10.01
Heat 3
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Canada flag
CAN
Patrick York 0:56.18
2
Netherlands flag
NED
Soedjeman Dipowidjojo 0:56.25
3
Brazil flag
BRA
Mario Sergio Fontes 1:02.38
4
Argentina flag
ARG
Narciso Valiente 1:10.16
Heat 4
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
United States of America flag
USA
Winford Haynes 0:55.48
2
Switzerland flag
SUI
Urs Rehmann 0:56.09
3
Canada flag
CAN
Rod Barkley 0:57.16
-
Brazil flag
BRA
Fernando Lauriano DQ
Heat 5
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Ireland flag
IRL
Patrick Kelly 0:55.74
2
Poland flag
POL
Stefan Bidzinski 0:57.07
3
Australia flag
AUS
Bailey Compton 1:05.56
Heat 6
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
West Germany flag
FRG
Klaus Meyer 0:56.27
2
Australia flag
AUS
Nicky Gleeson 1:05.79
-
Israel flag
ISR
David Jakubovich DQ
Heat 7
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Sweden flag
SWE
Stuce Djupenstrom 1:00.18
2
Burma flag
BIR
Myint Hla 1:03.57
3
Japan flag
JPN
Kenji Abe 1:04.14
Semifinal
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
United States of America flag
USA
Winford Haynes 0:53.64
2
Great Britain flag
GBR
Graham Salmon 0:55.32
3
Ireland flag
IRL
Patrick Kelly 0:55.33
4
Canada flag
CAN
Patrick York 0:56.00
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
West Germany flag
FRG
Klaus Meyer 0:54.49
2
United States of America flag
USA
Lonzey Jenkins 0:54.75
3
Switzerland flag
SUI
Urs Rehmann 0:54.79
4
Sweden flag
SWE
Stuce Djupenstrom 0:58.21
Final Round
Final Round
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
United States of America flag
USA
Winford Haynes 0:54.58
2
United States of America flag
USA
Lonzey Jenkins 0:54.73
3
Great Britain flag
GBR
Graham Salmon 0:55.45
4
West Germany flag
FRG
Klaus Meyer 0:55.60