Paralympic Games
17 - 29 June
Imagen
Logo Stoke Mandeville, UK & New York, USA, 1984
Results Archive
Stoke Mandeville & New York 1984

Athletics - Men's 400 m C7

Host City Stoke Mandeville (GBR), New York (USA), Great Britain

Results

1st Round
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Rudolf Kocmut 1:02.90
2
France flag
FRA
Michel Bapte 1:05.20
3
Sweden flag
SWE
Jonas Andersson 1:06.11
4
West Germany flag
FRG
Bernd Gammerdinger 1:06.91
5
Ireland flag
IRL
Paul Leisk 1:08.37
6
Brazil flag
BRA
Ronaldo Jose Brito 1:13.94
7
Denmark flag
DEN
Sten Petersen 1:15.40
8
Portugal flag
POR
Joaquim Jose Rascao 1:19.75
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
Sweden flag
SWE
Carlos Beck 1:04.65
2
France flag
FRA
Maurice Dicklic 1:05.15
3
Great Britain flag
GBR
Darren Rabin 1:06.84
4
West Germany flag
FRG
Bernd Schleicher 1:09.45
5
Japan flag
JPN
Kiyoshi Nakahara 1:14.53
6
Norway flag
NOR
Thor Mollerud 1:16.92
-
Portugal flag
POR
Octavio Manuel Silva DQ
Heat 3
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Canada flag
CAN
Robert Mearns 1:01.72
2
Denmark flag
DEN
Henrik Thomsen 1:03.51
3
Iceland flag
ISL
Haukur Gunnarsson 1:05.24
4
Great Britain flag
GBR
Gary Gardner 1:05.64
5
United States of America flag
USA
Arthur Graham 1:06.76
6
Netherlands flag
NED
John Jansen 1:09.30
7
Brazil flag
BRA
Sergio Ribeiro 1:09.57
8
Portugal flag
POR
Paulo Jorge Rodrigues 1:11.68
Semifinal
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
Canada flag
CAN
Robert Mearns 1:02.92
2
Great Britain flag
GBR
Gary Gardner 1:05.21
3
Sweden flag
SWE
Carlos Beck 1:05.33
4
France flag
FRA
Maurice Dicklic 1:06.17
5
Brazil flag
BRA
Sergio Ribeiro 1:06.76
6
Sweden flag
SWE
Jonas Andersson 1:06.99
7
West Germany flag
FRG
Bernd Gammerdinger 1:11.36
-
Ireland flag
IRL
Paul Leisk DNF
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Rudolf Kocmut 1:03.64
2
Iceland flag
ISL
Haukur Gunnarsson 1:04.47
3
France flag
FRA
Michel Bapte 1:06.07
4
Great Britain flag
GBR
Darren Rabin 1:07.18
5
United States of America flag
USA
Arthur Graham 1:08.36
6
West Germany flag
FRG
Bernd Schleicher 1:10.46
7
Netherlands flag
NED
John Jansen 1:01.47
-
Denmark flag
DEN
Henrik Thomsen DNF
Final Round
Final Round
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Yugoslavia flag
YUG
Rudolf Kocmut 1:01.78
2
Canada flag
CAN
Robert Mearns 1:02.06
3
Iceland flag
ISL
Haukur Gunnarsson 1:02.39
4
Great Britain flag
GBR
Gary Gardner 1:03.50
5
France flag
FRA
Michel Bapte 1:05.39
6
France flag
FRA
Maurice Dicklic 1:07.25
7
Sweden flag
SWE
Carlos Beck 1:09.09
8
Brazil flag
BRA
Sergio Ribeiro 1:09.25