Barcelona 1992
Paralympic Games
03 - 14 September
Imagen
Logo Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games
Results Archive
Barcelona 1992

Athletics - Men's 5000 m TW3-4

Host City Barcelona, Spain

Results

1st Round
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach 11:59.51
2
Switzerland flag
SUI
Jean-Marc Berset 11:59.57
3
Mexico flag
MEX
Aaron Gordian Martinez 12:08.57
4
Canada flag
CAN
Jeff Adams 12:08.74
5
United States of America flag
USA
Toni Nogueira 12:37.53
6
United States of America flag
USA
Martin Vogel 12:41.98
7
Italy flag
ITA
Francesco Mondini 12:42.04
8
Cyprus flag
CYP
Yiannakis Gavriel 12:42.51
9
Spain flag
ESP
Rafael Mostazo 13:03.76
10
Morocco flag
MAR
Mustapha Bouyahya 16:16.01
-
Ecuador flag
ECU
Esteban Ortiz DNS
-
Hungary flag
HUN
Gyorgy Urbancsok DNS
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
France flag
FRA
Farid Amarouche 11:23.67
2
Switzerland flag
SUI
Heinz Frei 11:23.94
3
Germany flag
GER
Friedhelm Mueller 11:24.06
4
Belgium flag
BEL
Steve Orens 11:24.15
5
Belgium flag
BEL
Stanny Appermont 11:24.79
6
Austria flag
AUT
C. Pinkernell 11:32.73
7
Italy flag
ITA
Paul Oberhofer 11:57.04
8
Finland flag
FIN
Antti Dahlberg 11:58.33
9
Unified Team flag
EUN
Sergey Okulov 12:15.06
10
Finland flag
FIN
Markku Karjalainen 12:24.58
11
Chinese Taipei flag
TPE
Chi Chen Wen 12:59.22
12
Ecuador flag
ECU
Miguel Marin 17:46.87
Heat 3
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Germany flag
GER
Winfried Sigg 11:20.85
2
Mexico flag
MEX
Saul Mendoza Hernandez 11:21.00
3
France flag
FRA
Philippe Couprie 11:21.31
4
Belgium flag
BEL
Paul van Winkel 11:21.59
5
Italy flag
ITA
Enzo Masiello 11:21.67
6
Sweden flag
SWE
Bo Lindqvist 11:23.06
7
Netherlands flag
NED
Carel Egbert La Lau 11:24.13
8
Kuwait flag
KUW
Nezar Ahmad 11:24.29
9
France flag
FRA
Jean Francois Poitevin 11:25.08
10
Austria flag
AUT
Josef Loisinger 12:09.45
11
Singapore flag
SGP
Raja Singh 14:20.56
12
Venezuela flag
VEN
Lucindo Mora 14:37.24
Heat 4
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Canada flag
CAN
Marc Quessy 11:43.73
2
South Africa flag
RSA
Jeddie Schabort 11:43.78
3
Germany flag
GER
Markus Pilz 11:43.87
4
Canada flag
CAN
Andre Viger 11:43.96
5
Netherlands flag
NED
Iwan van Breemen 11:44.17
6
Japan flag
JPN
Hiroyuki Nakamura 11:45.10
7
United States of America flag
USA
Kenneth Carnes 11:45.67
8
Japan flag
JPN
Yasuhiro Fujikawa 11:45.93
9
Austria flag
AUT
Georg Schrattenecker 11:47.98
10
Japan flag
JPN
Satoshi Yamaguchi 12:08.83
11
Netherlands flag
NED
Petrus van Dijk 12:29.12
12
Algeria flag
ALG
Abdelkrim Yousei 14:02.06
Semifinal
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach 11:05.97
2
Germany flag
GER
Markus Pilz 11:06.94
3
Switzerland flag
SUI
Jean-Marc Berset 11:06.99
4
France flag
FRA
Farid Amarouche 11:07.13
5
France flag
FRA
Philippe Couprie 11:07.44
6
Canada flag
CAN
Marc Quessy 11:07.46
7
Mexico flag
MEX
Saul Mendoza Hernandez 11:08.70
8
United States of America flag
USA
Martin Vogel 11:09.14
9
Austria flag
AUT
C. Pinkernell 11:10.44
10
United States of America flag
USA
Toni Nogueira 11:10.96
11
Netherlands flag
NED
Iwan van Breemen 11:11.05
12
Belgium flag
BEL
Steve Orens 11:11.10
13
United States of America flag
USA
Kenneth Carnes 11:11.19
14
Sweden flag
SWE
Bo Lindqvist 11:11.64
15
Kuwait flag
KUW
Nezar Ahmad 11:51.92
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Germany flag
GER
Winfried Sigg 10:58.91
2
Switzerland flag
SUI
Heinz Frei 10:58.92
3
Germany flag
GER
Friedhelm Mueller 10:59.05
4
Mexico flag
MEX
Aaron Gordian Martinez 10:59.27
5
South Africa flag
RSA
Jeddie Schabort 10:59.30
6
Belgium flag
BEL
Stanny Appermont 10:59.37
7
Italy flag
ITA
Enzo Masiello 10:59.59
8
Belgium flag
BEL
Paul van Winkel 10:59.74
9
Canada flag
CAN
Andre Viger 10:59.82
10
Austria flag
AUT
Georg Schrattenecker 11:00.16
11
Japan flag
JPN
Hiroyuki Nakamura 11:13.62
12
Canada flag
CAN
Jeff Adams 11:14.34
13
France flag
FRA
Jean Francois Poitevin 11:26.85
14
Japan flag
JPN
Yasuhiro Fujikawa 11:44.64
15
Netherlands flag
NED
Carel Egbert La Lau 12:14.49
Final Round
Final Round
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
Switzerland flag
SUI
Heinz Frei 11:10.41
2
Germany flag
GER
Markus Pilz 11:13.95
3
Italy flag
ITA
Enzo Masiello 11:23.40
4
Canada flag
CAN
Andre Viger 11:23.61
5
Mexico flag
MEX
Aaron Gordian Martinez 11:27.32
6
Germany flag
GER
Friedhelm Mueller 11:44.22
7
Switzerland flag
SUI
Jean-Marc Berset 11:57.60
8
France flag
FRA
Philippe Couprie 12:21.30
-
Belgium flag
BEL
Paul van Winkel DNF
-
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach DNF
-
Belgium flag
BEL
Stanny Appermont DNF
-
South Africa flag
RSA
Jeddie Schabort DNF
-
France flag
FRA
Farid Amarouche DNF
-
Germany flag
GER
Winfried Sigg DNF
-
Canada flag
CAN
Marc Quessy DNF