Imagen
Logo Seoul 1988 Paralympic Games
Results Archive
Seoul 1988

Athletics - Men's 1500 m 4

Results

1st Round
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
France flag
FRA
Farid Amarouche 4:00.44
2
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Hee Sang You 4:01.27
3
Canada flag
CAN
Kevin Geroner 4:02.31
4
Finland flag
FIN
Antti Dahlberg 4:02.69
5
Mexico flag
MEX
Uriel Martinez 4:03.35
6
United States of America flag
USA
Laverne Achenbacher 4:05.64
7
Australia flag
AUS
Peter Trotter 4:19.60
8
Singapore flag
SGP
Kian Meng Tan 4:37.10
9
Japan flag
JPN
Yasuhiro Fujikawa 4:52.91
10
Colombia flag
COL
Juan Rios 4:54.36
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
United States of America flag
USA
Robert Courtney 4:03.70
2
Switzerland flag
SUI
Guido Muller 4:03.84
3
Canada flag
CAN
Paul Johnson 4:04.78
4
Australia flag
AUS
Jeff Wiseman 4:22.75
5
Great Britain flag
GBR
Patrick Bailey 4:33.47
6
Mexico flag
MEX
Aaron Gordian Martinez 4:35.85
7
Japan flag
JPN
Hiroyuki Nakamura 4:44.79
8
Colombia flag
COL
Alejanoro Betancur 5:07.78
9
Macao, China flag
MAC
Se Hun Kuok 6:43.07
Heat 3
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
France flag
FRA
Jean Francois Poitevin 3:56.80
2
Mexico flag
MEX
Saul Mendoza Hernandez 3:56.99
3
United States of America flag
USA
Rafael Ibarra 4:04.45
4
Italy flag
ITA
Sandrino Porro 4:16.47
5
Belgium flag
BEL
Remi van Ophem 4:28.20
6
Japan flag
JPN
Katsuaki Takemura 4:45.64
7
Colombia flag
COL
Luis Lopez 4:52.26
8
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Liangyong Zhai 5:01.49
Semifinal
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
France flag
FRA
Jean Francois Poitevin 4:02.51
2
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Hee Sang You 4:02.76
3
United States of America flag
USA
Robert Courtney 4:03.15
4
Canada flag
CAN
Kevin Geroner 4:03.35
5
Switzerland flag
SUI
Guido Muller 4:03.99
6
Australia flag
AUS
Jeff Wiseman 4:04.44
7
Italy flag
ITA
Sandrino Porro 4:04.72
8
Mexico flag
MEX
Aaron Gordian Martinez 4:07.75
9
United States of America flag
USA
Laverne Achenbacher 4:08.44
10
Singapore flag
SGP
Kian Meng Tan 4:38.22
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
United States of America flag
USA
Rafael Ibarra 3:54.22
2
France flag
FRA
Farid Amarouche 3:54.32
3
Mexico flag
MEX
Saul Mendoza Hernandez 3:54.39
4
Finland flag
FIN
Antti Dahlberg 4:02.73
5
Canada flag
CAN
Paul Johnson 4:02.90
6
Mexico flag
MEX
Uriel Martinez 4:05.90
7
Australia flag
AUS
Peter Trotter 4:05.91
8
Belgium flag
BEL
Remi van Ophem 4:23.77
9
Great Britain flag
GBR
Patrick Bailey 4:25.68
10
Japan flag
JPN
Hiroyuki Nakamura 4:36.68
Final Round
Final Round
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
France flag
FRA
Farid Amarouche 3:52.40
2
France flag
FRA
Jean Francois Poitevin 3:52.52
3
United States of America flag
USA
Robert Courtney 3:52.57
4
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Hee Sang You 3:53.37
5
Mexico flag
MEX
Saul Mendoza Hernandez 3:54.75
6
United States of America flag
USA
Rafael Ibarra 3:54.89
7
Finland flag
FIN
Antti Dahlberg 3:55.30
8
Canada flag
CAN
Kevin Geroner 3:56.31
9
Canada flag
CAN
Paul Johnson 3:57.20
10
Switzerland flag
SUI
Guido Muller 4:06.51