Imagen
Logo Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games
Results Archive
Atlanta 1996

Athletics - Men's 400 m T53

Results

1st Round
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Sweden flag
SWE
Hakan Eriksson 0:49.61
2
South Africa flag
RSA
Ernst Francois van Dyk 0:50.40
3
Germany flag
GER
Steffen Woischnik 0:51.90
4
Great Britain flag
GBR
David Weir 0:52.15
5
United States of America flag
USA
Eric Neitzel 0:52.59
6
Thailand flag
THA
Ampai Sualuang 0:53.45
7
Chinese Taipei flag
TPE
Ju Ken Wang 0:58.13
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Canada flag
CAN
Colin Mathieson 0:49.68
2
France flag
FRA
Mustapha Badid 0:50.34
3
Great Britain flag
GBR
David Holding 0:52.06
4
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Hang Duk Cho 0:53.48
5
Switzerland flag
SUI
Guido Muller 0:53.92
6
Chinese Taipei flag
TPE
Yu Yu Ong 0:54.14
Heat 3
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
New Zealand flag
NZL
Jeferey Muralt 0:50.08
2
France flag
FRA
Frederic Periac 0:51.22
3
Switzerland flag
SUI
Daniel Bogli 0:52.07
4
Colombia flag
COL
Orlando Cortes Perdigon 0:52.13
5
Russian Federation flag
RUS
Alexei Ivanov 0:53.45
-
Canada flag
CAN
Nicholas Cunningham DQ
-
Honduras flag
HON
Narciso Hernandez DNS
Heat 4
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
France flag
FRA
Claude Issorat 0:48.47
2
Canada flag
CAN
Jeff Adams 0:48.51
3
Germany flag
GER
Robert Figl 0:51.08
4
Italy flag
ITA
Marco Re Calegari 0:53.41
5
Japan flag
JPN
Yoshifumi Nagao 0:54.24
6
Chinese Taipei flag
TPE
Chung Fu Wang 0:59.00
7
Ecuador flag
ECU
Wilson de la Cruz 1:01.77
Semifinal
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
France flag
FRA
Claude Issorat 0:48.30
2
Canada flag
CAN
Jeff Adams 0:48.33
3
New Zealand flag
NZL
Jeferey Muralt 0:50.52
4
Switzerland flag
SUI
Daniel Bogli 0:50.80
5
Germany flag
GER
Robert Figl 0:50.80
6
Colombia flag
COL
Orlando Cortes Perdigon 0:52.02
7
France flag
FRA
Frederic Periac 0:52.65
-
Italy flag
ITA
Marco Re Calegari DNS
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Sweden flag
SWE
Hakan Eriksson 0:49.34
2
France flag
FRA
Mustapha Badid 0:49.63
3
Canada flag
CAN
Colin Mathieson 0:50.25
4
South Africa flag
RSA
Ernst Francois van Dyk 0:50.67
5
Germany flag
GER
Steffen Woischnik 0:51.60
6
Great Britain flag
GBR
David Weir 0:51.85
7
Great Britain flag
GBR
David Holding 0:52.08
8
United States of America flag
USA
Eric Neitzel 0:53.48
Final Round
Final Round
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
France flag
FRA
Claude Issorat 0:48.67
2
Canada flag
CAN
Jeff Adams 0:48.95
3
New Zealand flag
NZL
Jeferey Muralt 0:49.08
4
Sweden flag
SWE
Hakan Eriksson 0:49.21
5
France flag
FRA
Mustapha Badid 0:49.50
6
South Africa flag
RSA
Ernst Francois van Dyk 0:49.95
7
Canada flag
CAN
Colin Mathieson 0:50.40
8
Switzerland flag
SUI
Daniel Bogli 0:52.40