Paralympic Games
06 - 17 September
Imagen
Logo Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games
Results Archive
Beijing 2008

Wheelchair Tennis - Men's Singles

Results

Final Round
1/32nd final
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Japan flag
JPN
Shingo Kunieda
Great Britain flag
GBR
Alex Jewitt 6-1 6-0
Netherlands flag
NED
Eric Stuurman
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Yanping Shi 6-4 6-4
Canada flag
CAN
Lee Carter
Slovakia flag
SVK
Jozef Felix 4-6 3-6
Austria flag
AUT
Harald Pfundner
United States of America flag
USA
Jon Rydberg 2-6 0-6
France flag
FRA
Nicolas Peifer
Thailand flag
THA
Sumrerng Kruamai 6-2 6-2
South Africa flag
RSA
Sydwell Mathonsi
Poland flag
POL
Albin Batycki 2-6 1-6
Turkiye flag
TUR
Kemal Okur
Finland flag
FIN
Taneli Tenhunen 5-7 3-6
Nigeria flag
NGR
Wasiu Yusuf
Sweden flag
SWE
Stefan Olsson 2-6 1-6
France flag
FRA
Michael Jeremiasz
Chile flag
CHI
Robinson Mendez 6-1 6-0
Italy flag
ITA
Mario Gatelli
Great Britain flag
GBR
Kevin Simpson 6-1 6-7 6-4
Brazil flag
BRA
Mauricio Pomme
United States of America flag
USA
Lee Hinson 1-6 3-6
Slovakia flag
SVK
Marek Gergely
Belgium flag
BEL
Joachim Gerard 1-6 0-6
Australia flag
AUS
Ben Weekes
Japan flag
JPN
Yoshinobu Fujimoto 5-7 4-6
Switzerland flag
SUI
Daniel Pellegrina
Spain flag
ESP
Alvaro Illobre 1-6 6-2 6-2
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Ha Gel Lee
Russian Federation flag
RUS
Leonid Shevchik 6-1 6-1
Hungary flag
HUN
Laszlo Farkas
Netherlands flag
NED
Maikel Scheffers 3-6 4-6
Austria flag
AUT
Martin Legner
Japan flag
JPN
Toshio Ikenoya 6-1 6-0
Great Britain flag
GBR
David Phillipson
Canada flag
CAN
Yann Mathieu 6-3 6-1
Spain flag
ESP
Francesc Tur
Hungary flag
HUN
Csaba Prohaszka 6-1 6-1
United States of America flag
USA
Paul Moran
Netherlands flag
NED
Ronald Vink 0-6 1-6
Sweden flag
SWE
Peter Wikstrom
Poland flag
POL
Piotr Jaroszewski 6-1 6-0
Switzerland flag
SUI
Konstantin Schmaeh
Australia flag
AUS
Michael Dobbie 3-6 4-6
Thailand flag
THA
Suthi Khulongrua
Italy flag
ITA
Fabian Mazzei 6-7 6-2 6-3
Slovakia flag
SVK
David Chabrecek
France flag
FRA
Stephane Houdet 2-6 0-6
Poland flag
POL
Tadeusz Kruszelnicki
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Sang Ho Oh 6-2 6-4
Colombia flag
COL
Eliecer Oquendo
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Baiqing Li 5-7 6-3 4-6
Austria flag
AUT
Thomas Mossier
Brazil flag
BRA
Carlos Santos 6-7 5-7
Argentina flag
ARG
Guillermo Camusso
Japan flag
JPN
Satoshi Saida 0-6 0-6
France flag
FRA
Lahcen Majdi
Greece flag
GRE
Georgios Lazaridis 6-0 6-0
Chile flag
CHI
Francisco Cayulef
United States of America flag
USA
Stephen Welch 1-6 1-6
Sri Lanka flag
SRI
Upali Rajakaruna
Denmark flag
DEN
Kenneth Kammersgaard 6-1 6-1
Great Britain flag
GBR
Gordon Reid
Netherlands flag
NED
Robin Ammerlaan 3-6 0-6
1/16th final
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Japan flag
JPN
Shingo Kunieda
Netherlands flag
NED
Eric Stuurman 6-2 6-1
Slovakia flag
SVK
Jozef Felix
United States of America flag
USA
Jon Rydberg 4-6 3-6
France flag
FRA
Nicolas Peifer
Poland flag
POL
Albin Batycki 6-1 6-3
Finland flag
FIN
Taneli Tenhunen
Sweden flag
SWE
Stefan Olsson 1-6 1-6
France flag
FRA
Michael Jeremiasz
Italy flag
ITA
Mario Gatelli 6-0 6-2
United States of America flag
USA
Lee Hinson
Belgium flag
BEL
Joachim Gerard 2-6 0-6
Japan flag
JPN
Yoshinobu Fujimoto
Switzerland flag
SUI
Daniel Pellegrina 6-4 3-6 6-4
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Ha Gel Lee
Netherlands flag
NED
Maikel Scheffers 2-6 1-6
Austria flag
AUT
Martin Legner
Great Britain flag
GBR
David Phillipson 6-0 6-0
Spain flag
ESP
Francesc Tur
Netherlands flag
NED
Ronald Vink 1-6 0-6
Sweden flag
SWE
Peter Wikstrom
Australia flag
AUS
Michael Dobbie 6-1 6-3
Thailand flag
THA
Suthi Khulongrua
France flag
FRA
Stephane Houdet 1-6 0-6
Poland flag
POL
Tadeusz Kruszelnicki
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Baiqing Li 6-1 6-4
Brazil flag
BRA
Carlos Santos
Japan flag
JPN
Satoshi Saida 0-6 1-6
France flag
FRA
Lahcen Majdi
United States of America flag
USA
Stephen Welch 1-6 0-6
Sri Lanka flag
SRI
Upali Rajakaruna
Netherlands flag
NED
Robin Ammerlaan 0-6 0-6
1/8th final
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Japan flag
JPN
Shingo Kunieda
United States of America flag
USA
Jon Rydberg 6-1 6-1
France flag
FRA
Nicolas Peifer
Sweden flag
SWE
Stefan Olsson 6-7 2-6
France flag
FRA
Michael Jeremiasz
Belgium flag
BEL
Joachim Gerard 6-4 6-1
Japan flag
JPN
Yoshinobu Fujimoto
Netherlands flag
NED
Maikel Scheffers 1-6 1-6
Austria flag
AUT
Martin Legner
Netherlands flag
NED
Ronald Vink 4-6 3-6
Sweden flag
SWE
Peter Wikstrom
France flag
FRA
Stephane Houdet 0-6 3-6
Poland flag
POL
Tadeusz Kruszelnicki
Japan flag
JPN
Satoshi Saida 2-6 3-6
United States of America flag
USA
Stephen Welch
Netherlands flag
NED
Robin Ammerlaan 2-6 3-6
Quarterfinal
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Japan flag
JPN
Shingo Kunieda
Sweden flag
SWE
Stefan Olsson 6-0 6-1
France flag
FRA
Michael Jeremiasz
Netherlands flag
NED
Maikel Scheffers 3-6 3-6
Netherlands flag
NED
Ronald Vink
France flag
FRA
Stephane Houdet 6-2 6-1
Japan flag
JPN
Satoshi Saida
Netherlands flag
NED
Robin Ammerlaan 4-6 2-6
Semifinal
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Japan flag
JPN
Shingo Kunieda
Netherlands flag
NED
Maikel Scheffers 6-1 6-1
Netherlands flag
NED
Ronald Vink
Netherlands flag
NED
Robin Ammerlaan 5-7 6-4 6-7
Bronze Medal Match
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Netherlands flag
NED
Maikel Scheffers
Netherlands flag
NED
Ronald Vink 6-3 6-1
Final
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Info
Japan flag
JPN
Shingo Kunieda
Netherlands flag
NED
Robin Ammerlaan 6-3 6-0