Imagen
Logo Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games
Results Archive
Atlanta 1996

Athletics - Men's 10000 m T52-53

Results

Semifinal
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach 22:08.27
2
Thailand flag
THA
Prasopchoke Klunngern 22:09.54
3
Australia flag
AUS
Paul Wiggins 22:09.61
4
Germany flag
GER
Thomas Weinsheimer 22:10.37
5
Mexico flag
MEX
Jorge Luna 22:12.74
6
South Africa flag
RSA
Jeddie Schabort 22:16.45
7
Belgium flag
BEL
Stanny Appermont 22:32.64
8
United States of America flag
USA
James Martinson 23:18.81
9
Hungary flag
HUN
Gyorgy Legeza 26:03.43
-
Poland flag
POL
Bogdan Krol DNF
-
Israel flag
ISR
Ziv Bar Shira DNF
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
Switzerland flag
SUI
Heinz Frei 21:30.74
2
France flag
FRA
Philippe Couprie 21:30.74
3
United States of America flag
USA
Jacob Heilveil 21:32.12
4
Germany flag
GER
Markus Pilz 21:32.33
5
Mexico flag
MEX
Aaron Gordian Martinez 21:32.37
6
Canada flag
CAN
Andre Viger 22:31.28
7
Russian Federation flag
RUS
Vladislav Iachkine 22:31.51
8
Netherlands flag
NED
Iwan van Breemen 23:25.26
9
Netherlands flag
NED
Henricus van Hout 23:41.35
-
Germany flag
GER
Drazen Boric DNF
-
Portugal flag
POR
Antonio Nogueira DNF
-
Cyprus flag
CYP
Yiannakis Gavriel DNF
Heat 3
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
Mexico flag
MEX
Saul Mendoza Hernandez 22:20.49
2
Belgium flag
BEL
Steve Orens 22:20.63
3
Austria flag
AUT
Josef Loisinger 22:20.71
4
Switzerland flag
SUI
Jean-Marc Berset 22:21.44
5
France flag
FRA
Serge Robert 22:21.71
6
New Zealand flag
NZL
Ben Robert Lucas 22:22.26
7
Italy flag
ITA
Enzo Masiello 22:24.09
8
Netherlands flag
NED
Arie de Graaf 23:18.19
9
Belgium flag
BEL
Georges van Damme 23:18.90
10
Great Britain flag
GBR
Ivan Newman 23:31.93
-
Czech Republic flag
CZE
Peter Skornik DNF
Final Round
Final Round
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Switzerland flag
SUI
Heinz Frei 21:58.31
2
Belgium flag
BEL
Steve Orens 21:58.40
3
Thailand flag
THA
Prasopchoke Klunngern 21:58.49
4
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach 21:58.57
5
United States of America flag
USA
Jacob Heilveil 21:58.62
6
Germany flag
GER
Markus Pilz 21:58.80
7
Germany flag
GER
Thomas Weinsheimer 21:58.84
8
France flag
FRA
Philippe Couprie 21:59.23
9
Mexico flag
MEX
Saul Mendoza Hernandez 21:59.42
10
Australia flag
AUS
Paul Wiggins 21:59.58
11
Austria flag
AUT
Josef Loisinger 21:59.84
12
Mexico flag
MEX
Aaron Gordian Martinez 22:02.56