Imagen
Logo Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games
Results Archive
Atlanta 1996

Athletics - Men's 1500 m T52-53

Results

1st Round
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Mexico flag
MEX
Saul Mendoza Hernandez 3:18.30
2
United States of America flag
USA
Jacob Heilveil 3:19.14
3
South Africa flag
RSA
Ernst Francois van Dyk 3:19.16
4
Germany flag
GER
Markus Pilz 3:19.40
5
Switzerland flag
SUI
Guido Muller 3:19.58
6
Netherlands flag
NED
Iwan van Breemen 3:19.65
7
Great Britain flag
GBR
Robert Thompson 3:20.47
8
Italy flag
ITA
Enzo Masiello 3:21.07
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
France flag
FRA
Philippe Couprie 3:07.76
2
Australia flag
AUS
Paul Wiggins 3:09.96
3
United States of America flag
USA
Eric Neitzel 3:14.86
4
Canada flag
CAN
Marc Quessy 3:14.87
5
Netherlands flag
NED
Arie de Graaf 3:17.27
6
Japan flag
JPN
Hideo Tanaka 3:18.07
7
Poland flag
POL
Bogdan Krol 3:18.75
8
Japan flag
JPN
Koichi Tatsumi 3:18.90
-
Zambia flag
ZAM
Lango Sinkamba DNS
Heat 3
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
Switzerland flag
SUI
Heinz Frei 3:05.43
2
United States of America flag
USA
Scot Hollonbeck 3:05.66
3
France flag
FRA
Joel Jeannot 3:07.23
4
Japan flag
JPN
Yoshifumi Nagao 3:07.30
5
Canada flag
CAN
Andre Viger 3:07.47
6
Mexico flag
MEX
Aaron Gordian Martinez 3:11.42
7
Belgium flag
BEL
Stanny Appermont 3:15.82
8
United Arab Emirates flag
UAE
A. Al Roomi 3:30.56
-
Belgium flag
BEL
Steve Orens DNS
Heat 4
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach 3:06.35
2
Germany flag
GER
Thomas Weinsheimer 3:06.57
3
New Zealand flag
NZL
Jeferey Muralt 3:08.03
4
Canada flag
CAN
Carl Marquis 3:08.08
5
Mexico flag
MEX
Jorge Luna 3:08.42
6
Russian Federation flag
RUS
Alexei Ivanov 3:11.84
7
Italy flag
ITA
Marco Re Calegari 3:19.40
-
Algeria flag
ALG
Omar Abi DNS
Semifinal
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach 3:08.69
2
United States of America flag
USA
Jacob Heilveil 3:08.99
3
Switzerland flag
SUI
Heinz Frei 3:09.12
4
Mexico flag
MEX
Jorge Luna 3:09.75
5
Canada flag
CAN
Andre Viger 3:09.76
6
Russian Federation flag
RUS
Alexei Ivanov 3:10.13
7
Germany flag
GER
Markus Pilz 3:10.24
8
Canada flag
CAN
Carl Marquis 3:10.26
9
Japan flag
JPN
Yoshifumi Nagao 3:10.33
10
United States of America flag
USA
Eric Neitzel 3:10.39
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
United States of America flag
USA
Scot Hollonbeck 3:10.97
2
France flag
FRA
Philippe Couprie 3:11.15
3
Australia flag
AUS
Paul Wiggins 3:12.53
4
Germany flag
GER
Thomas Weinsheimer 3:16.44
5
France flag
FRA
Joel Jeannot 3:16.81
6
Canada flag
CAN
Marc Quessy 3:18.06
-
South Africa flag
RSA
Ernst Francois van Dyk DNF
-
Mexico flag
MEX
Aaron Gordian Martinez DNF
-
New Zealand flag
NZL
Jeferey Muralt DNF
-
Mexico flag
MEX
Saul Mendoza Hernandez DNF
Final Round
Final Round
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Switzerland flag
SUI
Heinz Frei 3:05.52
2
United States of America flag
USA
Scot Hollonbeck 3:05.76
3
France flag
FRA
Philippe Couprie 3:05.76
4
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach 3:05.79
5
Australia flag
AUS
Paul Wiggins 3:07.03
6
Canada flag
CAN
Andre Viger 3:07.65
7
Mexico flag
MEX
Jorge Luna 3:07.89
8
Germany flag
GER
Markus Pilz 3:07.94
9
Russian Federation flag
RUS
Alexei Ivanov 3:07.97
10
United States of America flag
USA
Jacob Heilveil 3:08.12