Paralympic Games
16 - 25 August
Imagen
Logo Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games
Results Archive
Atlanta 1996

Athletics - Men's 5000 m T52-53

Results

1st Round
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
Mexico flag
MEX
Jorge Luna 11:22.56
2
New Zealand flag
NZL
Jeferey Muralt 11:22.62
3
Austria flag
AUT
Josef Loisinger 11:22.79
4
Switzerland flag
SUI
Jean-Marc Berset 11:23.02
5
Belgium flag
BEL
Stanny Appermont 11:23.30
6
Canada flag
CAN
Andre Viger 11:23.53
7
Poland flag
POL
Bogdan Krol 11:23.92
8
Italy flag
ITA
Enzo Masiello 11:23.97
9
United States of America flag
USA
James Martinson 11:28.38
10
Germany flag
GER
Maximilian Weber 11:49.91
-
France flag
FRA
Philippe Couprie DNF
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach 10:57.35
2
Belgium flag
BEL
Steve Orens 10:57.49
3
Mexico flag
MEX
Aaron Gordian Martinez 10:59.16
4
France flag
FRA
Serge Robert 10:59.35
5
Japan flag
JPN
Hideo Tanaka 10:59.55
6
United States of America flag
USA
Jacob Heilveil 11:00.28
7
Thailand flag
THA
Prasopchoke Klunngern 11:00.38
8
Portugal flag
POR
Antonio Nogueira 11:00.83
9
Cyprus flag
CYP
Yiannakis Gavriel 12:39.27
10
Hungary flag
HUN
Gyorgy Legeza 13:49.77
-
Canada flag
CAN
Marc Quessy DNF
Heat 3
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
Mexico flag
MEX
Saul Mendoza Hernandez 10:39.95
2
Australia flag
AUS
Paul Wiggins 10:40.00
3
United States of America flag
USA
Scot Hollonbeck 10:40.12
4
Switzerland flag
SUI
Heinz Frei 10:40.86
5
Russian Federation flag
RUS
Alexei Ivanov 10:41.05
6
Germany flag
GER
Drazen Boric 10:43.76
7
Israel flag
ISR
Ziv Bar Shira 11:09.48
8
South Africa flag
RSA
Jeddie Schabort 11:14.19
9
New Zealand flag
NZL
Ben Robert Lucas 11:14.52
10
United Arab Emirates flag
UAE
A. Al Roomi 12:16.59
-
Canada flag
CAN
Stephen Ellefson DNF
-
Belgium flag
BEL
Georges van Damme DNS
Semifinal
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Mexico flag
MEX
Saul Mendoza Hernandez 10:37.44
2
Thailand flag
THA
Prasopchoke Klunngern 10:37.59
3
Australia flag
AUS
Paul Wiggins 10:37.92
4
Mexico flag
MEX
Aaron Gordian Martinez 10:38.41
5
France flag
FRA
Serge Robert 10:40.00
6
Canada flag
CAN
Andre Viger 10:40.12
7
Germany flag
GER
Drazen Boric 10:40.30
8
New Zealand flag
NZL
Jeferey Muralt 10:40.53
9
Russian Federation flag
RUS
Alexei Ivanov 10:40.89
10
Portugal flag
POR
Antonio Nogueira 10:55.28
11
New Zealand flag
NZL
Ben Robert Lucas 10:58.20
12
Belgium flag
BEL
Stanny Appermont 11:06.75
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach 10:45.61
2
Switzerland flag
SUI
Heinz Frei 10:45.73
3
United States of America flag
USA
Scot Hollonbeck 10:45.84
4
Belgium flag
BEL
Steve Orens 10:45.92
5
United States of America flag
USA
Jacob Heilveil 10:46.00
6
South Africa flag
RSA
Jeddie Schabort 10:46.14
7
Austria flag
AUT
Josef Loisinger 10:46.27
8
Mexico flag
MEX
Jorge Luna 10:46.55
9
Switzerland flag
SUI
Jean-Marc Berset 10:47.41
10
Israel flag
ISR
Ziv Bar Shira 10:48.52
11
Japan flag
JPN
Hideo Tanaka 10:49.15
-
Poland flag
POL
Bogdan Krol DNS
Final Round
Final Round
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info IRM
1
Mexico flag
MEX
Saul Mendoza Hernandez 10:46.83
2
Belgium flag
BEL
Steve Orens 10:46.92
3
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach 10:47.05
4
United States of America flag
USA
Scot Hollonbeck 10:47.43
5
Switzerland flag
SUI
Heinz Frei 10:47.47
6
Australia flag
AUS
Paul Wiggins 10:48.33
7
France flag
FRA
Serge Robert 10:49.20
8
Mexico flag
MEX
Aaron Gordian Martinez 10:50.16
9
Thailand flag
THA
Prasopchoke Klunngern 10:51.38
10
New Zealand flag
NZL
Jeferey Muralt 11:14.30
11
Germany flag
GER
Drazen Boric 11:32.35
-
Canada flag
CAN
Andre Viger DNF