Imagen
Logo Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games
Results Archive
Sydney 2000

Athletics - Men's 5000 m T54

Host City Sydney, Australia

Results

1st Round
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach 10:55.62
2
Thailand flag
THA
Prawat Wahoram 10:55.79
3
Mexico flag
MEX
Aaron Gordian Martinez 10:55.94
4
New Zealand flag
NZL
Gavin Foulsham 10:56.36
5
Germany flag
GER
Ralf Brunner 10:56.42
6
Australia flag
AUS
Paul Nunnari 10:58.42
7
Canada flag
CAN
Mathieu Blanchette 10:58.50
8
Russian Federation flag
RUS
Mikhail Terentiev 10:58.66
9
United States of America flag
USA
Joshua Brunies 11:10.54
10
Italy flag
ITA
Enzo Masiello 11:51.52
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
France flag
FRA
Joel Jeannot 10:44.30
2
Thailand flag
THA
Prasopchoke Klunngern 10:44.39
3
Poland flag
POL
Tomasz Hamerlak 10:44.40
4
Russian Federation flag
RUS
Vladimir Kisselev 10:44.45
5
Switzerland flag
SUI
Heinz Frei 10:44.55
6
South Africa flag
RSA
Krige Schabort 10:44.63
7
United States of America flag
USA
Scot Hollonbeck 10:44.79
8
Denmark flag
DEN
Thomas Gerlach 10:44.96
9
New Zealand flag
NZL
Ben Robert Lucas 10:45.02
10
Canada flag
CAN
Kelly Smith 10:47.14
Heat 3
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Canada flag
CAN
Jeff Adams 10:47.04
2
Mexico flag
MEX
Saul Mendoza Hernandez 10:47.52
3
Russian Federation flag
RUS
Alexei Ivanov 10:47.70
4
Australia flag
AUS
John MacLean 10:48.07
5
Japan flag
JPN
Eiji Fujita 10:48.14
6
Mexico flag
MEX
Martin Velasco 10:48.33
7
Germany flag
GER
Thomas Weinsheimer 10:48.48
8
United States of America flag
USA
Jacob Heilveil 10:48.89
9
Germany flag
GER
Alfred Hufnagel 10:49.31
10
Switzerland flag
SUI
Guido Muller 10:59.41
11
Netherlands flag
NED
Iwan van Breemen 11:47.15
Semifinal
Heat 1
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Thailand flag
THA
Prawat Wahoram 10:36.63
2
Mexico flag
MEX
Aaron Gordian Martinez 10:36.84
3
Canada flag
CAN
Jeff Adams 10:36.94
4
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach 10:37.22
5
Russian Federation flag
RUS
Alexei Ivanov 10:37.31
6
France flag
FRA
Joel Jeannot 10:37.47
7
Poland flag
POL
Tomasz Hamerlak 10:37.96
8
New Zealand flag
NZL
Gavin Foulsham 10:38.41
9
United States of America flag
USA
Jacob Heilveil 10:38.80
10
Denmark flag
DEN
Thomas Gerlach 10:38.84
11
Germany flag
GER
Thomas Weinsheimer 10:39.78
12
Australia flag
AUS
Paul Nunnari 10:40.02
Heat 2
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
United States of America flag
USA
Scot Hollonbeck 11:11.49
2
Mexico flag
MEX
Saul Mendoza Hernandez 11:11.49
3
Germany flag
GER
Ralf Brunner 11:11.79
4
Russian Federation flag
RUS
Vladimir Kisselev 11:12.00
5
Switzerland flag
SUI
Heinz Frei 11:12.02
6
Mexico flag
MEX
Martin Velasco 11:12.93
7
New Zealand flag
NZL
Ben Robert Lucas 11:12.95
8
South Africa flag
RSA
Krige Schabort 11:14.63
9
Japan flag
JPN
Eiji Fujita 11:15.72
10
Canada flag
CAN
Kelly Smith 11:15.76
11
Thailand flag
THA
Prasopchoke Klunngern 11:24.71
Final Round
Final Round
Rank NPC Athlete Time Info
1
Thailand flag
THA
Prawat Wahoram 10:54.99
2
Russian Federation flag
RUS
Alexei Ivanov 10:55.21
3
Canada flag
CAN
Jeff Adams 10:55.43
4
Switzerland flag
SUI
Franz Nietlispach 10:55.52
5
Mexico flag
MEX
Saul Mendoza Hernandez 10:55.53
6
Russian Federation flag
RUS
Vladimir Kisselev 10:55.74
7
United States of America flag
USA
Scot Hollonbeck 10:55.78
8
Mexico flag
MEX
Aaron Gordian Martinez 10:55.78
9
Germany flag
GER
Ralf Brunner 10:55.89
10
Poland flag
POL
Tomasz Hamerlak 10:56.30
11
France flag
FRA
Joel Jeannot 10:56.73
12
New Zealand flag
NZL
Gavin Foulsham 10:59.70