Imagen
30186-Akihiro Yamazaki photo

Akihiro Yamazaki

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T46, F46

Further personal information

Residence
Tsurugashima, JPN
Occupation
University Staff
Languages
Japanese
Higher education
Sports Science - Tokyo International University: Japan

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2015.
Why this sport?
Previously a Para baseball player, he wanted to try other Para sports that would allow him to compete at the Paralympic Games. He decided to focus on javelin throw because he could use his baseball skills. "I was recommended javelin throw because of my experience in baseball. I attended coach Naoto Sato's lecture about the event at the Para sports centre, so I had a chance to learn about it."
Club / Team
Juntendo University: Tokyo, JPN
Name of coach
Naoto Sato [personal], JPN, from 2016; Shigeo Ishiida, JPN,
Training Regime
He practises javelin throw for about three days a week while focusing on weight training for the rest of the days. He begins training after finishing his work at 14:00.

International debut

Year
2017
Competing for
Japan
Tournament
World Championships
Location
London, ENG

General interest

Nicknames
Yamachan (centerpole.work, 23 Mar 2016)
Most influential person in career
Coach Naoto Sato, Japanese actor and athlete Sou Takei. (esquire.com, 14 Mar 2020; Athlete, 14 Jul 2017)
Hero / Idol
US baseball player Jim Abbott. (tbs.co.jp, Feb 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Be prepared to take on a challenge." (Athlete, 14 Jul 2017)
Awards and honours
In 2018 he was given the Tsurugashima City Encouragement Award in Japan. (Instagram profile, 05 Jan 2019)
Other sports
He represented Japan in Para baseball at the 2014 World Impaired Baseball Tournament in Toyooka, Japan. (caspo.jp, 16 Nov 2016)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (sponichi.co.jp, 05 Sep 2020)
Impairment
He was born without his right hand. (caspo.jp, 16 Nov 2016)

Results

Unit Date Rank
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Javelin F46 Final 1 2017-07-14 5