37654
Official website of the Paralympic Movement
Contrast:
High Contrast
Normal Contrast
Enlargement:
Larger Font Size
Default Font Size
Smaller Font Size

    IPC Management team

    Women at the IPC Headquarters talk about what it takes to work there as a woman. © • IPC
    Related Documents
    IPC organisational chart

    The International Paralympic Committee (IPC) is based in Bonn, Germany.

    Due to the enormous growth and the increasing complexity of the various services offered by the IPC, the once fully volunteer-managed organisation had to establish a professionally run office. With funding from the Federal Government of Germany as well as of the city of Bonn, relocation and expansion was made possible. The building was renovated and made wheelchair-accessible, and the IPC Headquarters were officially opened on 3 September 1999.

    The IPC Management team consists of the professional staff working under the direction of the Chief Executive Officer (CEO). With the authority delegated by the Governing Board, the CEO represents the Board and the Organisation in all day-to-day business affairs and in all proceedings and negotiations of all types against courts and authorities. The CEO is responsible for the management of the organisation including the authority to directly employ, supervise, control, review the performance and terminate staff.

    In addition to the full and part-time members, the IPC uses the services of several experts from different areas and interns.

    * part-time position (50% or less)

    Contact Details
    Function Details
    Address Adenauerallee 212-214, 53113 Bonn, Germany
    Telephone +49-228-2097-200
    Fax +49-228-2097-209
    E-mail info@paralympic.org
    Website www.paralympic.org
    Facebook www.facebook.com/paralympics
    Twitter www.twitter.com/paralympics
    Youtube www.youtube.com/paralympics
    Find us Download a map of IPC HQ
    Executive Office
    Function Name
    Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Xavier Gonzalez
    CEO Assistant Ulrike Hoefer
    Executive Office Manager Verena Conrad
    Executive Office Assistant* Rhodora Escanillas-Schweyda
    Chief of Staff Mike Peters
    Legal Counsel* Mike Townley
    Legal Counsel Rebecca Hooper
    Governing Board Executive Assistant Leen Coudenys
    President Assistant Karen Garner
    Paralympic Games Sport and IF Relations Senior Manager Juergen Padberg
    Human Resources Senior Manager Alexandra Schnurr
    Sport Information Technology
    Function Name
    Head of Sport Information Technology Alexander Picolin
    Database Development Assistant Hakon Mork
    CRM Development Assistant Christian Felsberg
    Membership Engagement
    Function Name
    Acting Director Mike Peters
    Membership Engagement & NPC Services Senior Manager Qayser Sachdev
    Membership Engagement Co-ordinator Amaranta Acosta
    Protocol, Hospitality & Events
    Function Name
    Hospitality, Protocol & Events Director Stephanie Keller
    Protocol & Events Senior Manager Kim Fong Liu
    Events Manager Anna Sagarra
    Event Database Co-ordinator Ekaterina Kuzina
    Guest Services* Sharon Slaney
    Finance & Corporate Services
    Function Name
    Finance & Corporate Services Director Ulf Herzer
    Strategic & Corporate Planning Senior Manager Patrick Stolpmann
    Government Relations Manager Kristof Scheller
    Finance Senior Manager Corinne Resch
    Administration Manager Frédéric Herrmann
    Finance Co-ordinator Mariele Schumacher
    Finance Co-ordinator Jonathan Wilson
    IT Services* Volker Zietlow
    Travel Assistant* Jessika Braun
    Travel Assistant* Annika Cronsfoth
    Records & Information Co-ordinator Jan Coenen
    Office Assistant Valérie Bojanowsky
    Electronic Filing Assistant Julia Schwichtenberg
    Media and Communications
    Function Name
    Media & Communications Director Craig Spence
    Media Operations Senior Manager Eva Werthmann
    Digital Media Senior Manager Natalia Dannenberg-Spreier
    Public Relations & Campaigns Manager Lucy Dominy
    Editorial Co-ordinator Rosalind Dumlao
    Editorial Co-ordinator Hernan Goldzycher
    Digital Media & Media Operations Co-ordinator Laura Schreder
    Digital Media & Media Operations Assistant* Sandra Lazarovski
    Digital Media Assistant Emma Logan
    Marketing and Commercial
    Function Name
    Commercial & Marketing Director Alexis Schaefer
    Administrative & Project Support Carolina Riegel
    Marketing & Commercial Manager Hannes Hoeltge
    Ticketing & Marketing Services Manager Simona De Giuli
    Broadcasting Manager Sascha Beck
    Marketing & Commercial Co-ordinator Alexis Vapaille
    Client Services Manager Bart Schell
    Client Services Manager Nael Ogden-Smith
    Client Services Assistant Kiriah Crane
    Brand & Creative Services Manager Mariel Avalos
    Design Services Manager Yosof Rohesh
    Design Project Co-ordinator Annika Zeyen
    Medical and Scientific
    Function Name
    Medical & Scientific Director Dr. Peter Van de Vliet
    Anti-Doping Senior Manager Vanessa Webb
    Anti-Doping Co-ordinator Bernadette O'Callaghan
    Anti-Doping Co-ordinator Zinzi Sitoto
    Medical Manager Anne Sargent
    Classification Co-ordinator Tea Cisic
    Paralympic Games
    Function Name
    Paralympic Games Integration Director Thanos Kostopoulos
    Paralympic Games Readiness Senior Manager Denis Pavlovic
    Paralympic Games Co-ordination Manager Kathrin Becker
    Paralympic Games Operations and Services Manager Barry Chambers
    Paralympic Games Planning Manager Daria Timoshenko
    IPC Summer Sports
    Function Name
    Summer Sports Director Ryan Montgomery
    Summer Sports Co-ordinator Jana Hasenberg
    IPC Athletics
    Function Name
    Athletics Senior Manager Haozhe Gao
    Athletics Project Manager Laura Thompson
    Athletics Competition Manager Laura Danning
    Athletics Project Co-ordinator Todd Fraser
    Athletics Competition and Classification Assistant Natacha Manchado
    IPC Swimming
    Function Name
    Swimming Competition & ITO Co-ordinator Tracy Glassford
    Swimming Classification Co-ordinator Natasha Gilbert
    Swimming Administration Assistant Anna-Sophie Hippke
    IPC Powerlifting
    Function Name
    Powerlifting Sport Senior Manager Jorge Moreno
    Powerlifting Development Co-ordinator Sam Munkley
    IPC Shooting
    Function Name
    Shooting Sport Manager Sarah Bond
    IPC Wheelchair Dance Sport
    Function Name
    Wheelchair Dance Sport Manager Camila Rodrigues
    IPC Snow Sports
    Function Name
    Head of IPC Snow Sports Dimitrije Lazarovski
    Winter Sport Administration Assistant Elke Gundermann
    IPC Ice Sledge Hockey
    Function Name
    Interim Ice Sledge Hockey Manager Barbora Kohoutova
    Winter Sport Administration Assistant Elke Gundermann
    Worldwide Paralympic Partners
    Go to Atos web page
    Go to OttoBock web page
    Go to Panasonic web page
    Go to Samsung web page
    Go to Toyota web page
    Go to Visa web page
    International Partners
    Go to Allianz web page
    Go to BP web page