Font size bigger Font size smaller
INTERNATIONAL PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE
Imagen
13284-Aleksandr Vetrov photo

Aleksandr Vetrov

Alpine Skiing

Biography

Impairment information

Classification
LW5/7-3

Further personal information

Residence
Belokurikha, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Physical Education, Teaching - Altai State Pedagogical Academy: Barnaul, RUS

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began skiing in 1998 in Belokurikha, Russian Federation. At age 11 he won two medals at the senior Russian championships in Para alpine skiing. Two years later, he became a member of the Russian national team.
Why this sport?
His father introduced him to the sport as his parents wanted him to find a fun physical activity and meet new friends.
Club / Team
Novosibirsk Centre of Supreme Sports Skill [RUS] / Altai Regional Sports Club [RUS]:
Name of coach
Evgeny Vetrov [father], RUS, from 1998

International debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
International Tournament

General interest

Nicknames
Sasha (nsktv.ru, 27 Feb 2014)
Hobbies
Playing computer games, reading books. (Athlete, 10 Dec 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal in downhill standing at the 2015 World Championships in Panorama, BC, Canada. (Athlete, 10 Dec 2017)
Most influential person in career
His father. (Athlete, 14 Mar 2014)
Hero / Idol
US alpine skier Ted Ligety. (Athlete, 14 Mar 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"The first and best victory is to conquer yourself." (Athlete, 14 Mar 2014)
Awards and honours
He has received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in the Russian Federation. (Athlete, 10 Dec 2017)

He took part in the 2014 Olympic Winter Games Torch Relay, carrying the flame in Barnaul, Russian Federation. (asfera.info, 07 Oct 2013)
Famous relatives
His coach is his father Evgeny, who is a former Master of Sport and Russian national championship medallist in skiing. (ski.ru, 16 Apr 2009)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2018 Paralympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang. (Athlete, 10 Dec 2017)
Impairment
He has been impaired since birth. (Athlete, 14 Mar 2014)
Other information
FURTHER STUDIES
He has followed master's studies in public administration at the Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration in Barnaul, Russian Federation. (Athlete, 10 Dec 2017)

TOO YOUNG FOR VANCOUVER
At age 14, he was a candidate to take part in the 2010 Paralympic Winter Games in Vancouver but was not eligible because of the age limit [15] in Para alpine skiing. (chslovo.com, 08 May 2013)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2011 IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships (Sestriere, Italy)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Slalom Standing Final 2011-01-20 15
Men's Giant Slalom Standing Final 2011-01-21 17
Mixed Team Event VI/Sitting/Standing Final 2011-01-23 4
IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships (La Molina, Spain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Downhill Standing Race 1 2013-02-20 7
Men's Super-G Standing Race 1 2013-02-21 12
Men's Slalom Standing Race 1 2013-02-24 9999
Men's Super-Combined Standing Race 1 2013-02-25 12
Men's Giant Slalom Standing Race 1 2013-02-26 11
Paralympic Winter Games 2014 (Sochi, Russia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Downhill Standing Final Round 2014-03-08 13
Men's Super-G Standing Final Round 2014-03-09 11
Men's Slalom Standing Final Round 2014-03-13 12
Men's Super Combined Standing Final Round 2014-03-14 9999
Men's Giant Slalom Standing Final Round 2014-03-15 9999
2015 IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships Panorama (Panorama, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Downhill Standing Race 1 2015-03-04 3
Men's Super-G Standing Race 1 2015-03-05 11
Men's Super-Combined Standing Race 1 2015-03-07 8
Men's Giant Slalom Standing Race 1 2015-03-08 7
Men's Slalom Standing Race 1 2015-03-10 4