Imagen
15700-Alexander Alexandrov photo

Alexander Alexandrov

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Intellectual impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
F20

Further personal information

Family
Wife Olga, one daughter
Residence
Surgut, RUS
Languages
Russian

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began training in powerlifting at age 16. He switched to Para athletics in 2003 in Surgut, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
He went to a training centre because he wanted to improve his physique. Para athletics coach Yury Kurdyumov noticed him and invited him to take up the sport.
Club / Team
Ugra Adaptive Sports Centre: Surgut, RUS
Name of coach
Valery Prokhorov [personal], RUS

International debut

Year
2004
Competing for
Russia

General interest

Nicknames
Sasha (ugra-news.ru, 18 Mar 2020)
Most influential person in career
His wife Olga and daughter. (csi-ugra.ru, 27 Feb 2021)
Awards and honours
In 2020 he received the I Love You Life Award from the Russian Paralympic Committee. (paralymp.ru, 27 Feb 2020)

He holds the title of Master of Sport of International Class in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 30 Dec 2020)
Ambitions
To improve his personal best. (Athlete, 24 Mar 2020)
Impairment
He was born with a hearing impairment and in 2012, after his then coach Yuri Kurdyumov learned that in childhood he had been placed in classes for pupils who were not learning at an expected speed, it was arranged for him to visit a neuropsychiatrist. After an analysis, it was confirmed that he had an intellectual impairment. (ugra-news.ru, 18 Mar 2020)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Shot Put F20 Final 1 2013-07-22 4
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Shot Put F20 Final 1 2015-10-22 5