Imagen
9259-Alidou Diamoutene photo

Alidou Diamoutene

Powerlifting

Biography

Impairment information

Origin of Impairment
Acquired

Further personal information

Family
Daughter Yasmine
Residence
Abidjan, CIV
Languages
French

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He tried the sport for the first time at the 2000 Games of the Future of the People with Impairment of Africa in Abidjan, Cote d'Ivoire. He volunteered to replace an injured athlete at the Games and went on to win the competition despite only three days of powerlifting experience. "I did not know anything about the sport, and there you see myself, winning the competition."
Why this sport?
"Weightlifting is a humbling sport and you need a strong character to compete. It is also a sport that gives confidence."
Name of coach
Jean-Noel Malo [national], CIV

General interest

Nicknames
Tetu Positif [Positive Stubborn], The Tiger. (baab.ci, 25 Jul 2019; Facebook page, 16 Jun 2019; Facebook profile, 27 Apr 2014)
Most influential person in career
Coach Roger Koffi Angoua, who died in 2019. "My mentor. He has played a decisive role in my life. He discovered my talent and was my spiritual father." (Facebook page, 16 Jun 2019; myafricainfos.com, 30 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
Ivorian footballer Didier Drogba. (Facebook page, 06 Sep 2019)
Injuries
He had a recurring elbow injury for several months before competing in the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing, where he was forced to retire on his third lift. (sportivoire.ci, 09 Sep 2008)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I am proud to demonstrate that people with an impairment can also win medals and be an inspiration for others." (CGTN Francais YouTube channel, 27 Sep 2020)
Awards and honours
He was the Cote d'Ivoire's flag bearer at the opening ceremony of the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (myinfo.rio2016.com, 06 Sep 2016)
Other sports
He has played for the Ivory Coast national wheelchair basketball team. (sportif225.com, 25 Aug 2015)
Impairment
He lost the mobility in his legs as a result of the effects of polio, which he contracted at 18 months old. (baab.ci, 25 Jul 2019; CGTN Francais YouTube channel, 27 Sep 2020)
Other information
EDUCATION
He has studied for a master's degree in English and a diploma in management and financial conflict resolution. (baab.ci, 25 Jul 2019)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Athens 2004 Paralympic Games (Athens, Greece)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's -48 kg Final Round 7
IPC Powerlifting World Championships Busan 2006 (Busan, South Korea)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's -48 kg Final Round 5
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's -48 kg Final Round 7
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's -52 kg Final Round 2012-08-31 5
2014 IPC Powerlifting World Championships (Dubai, United Arab Emirates)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Up to 54.00 kg MD Final 2014-04-06 9999
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's -54 kg Final Round 2016-09-09 9999