Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
2524-Alla Malchyk photo

Alla Malchyk

Athletics
2
2
3

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Classification
F36

Further personal information

Residence
Kropyvnytskyi, UKR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian, Ukrainian
Higher education
Physical Education, Teaching - Kirovohrad State Pedagogical University: Ukraine

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 2000 in Kirovohrad, Ukraine.
Club / Team
Invasport: Zaporozhye, UKR
Name of coach
Tamara Edisherashvili [personal], UKR, from 2015; Andriy Fateev [national]

International debut

Year
2001
Competing for
Ukraine
Location
Nottingham, ENG

General interest

Nicknames
Malchik [meaning 'a boy' because of her family name] (Athlete, 23 Feb 2011)
Hobbies
Reading, travelling, spending time with her family. (Athlete, 25 Sep 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning two medals at the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing. (Athlete, 22 Oct 2015)
Most influential person in career
Her husband and her coach. (Athlete, 22 Oct 2015)
Hero / Idol
Swedish heptathlete Carolina Kluft. (Athlete, 22 Oct 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Never give up!" (Athlete, 22 Oct 2015)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Ukraine. (Athlete, 25 Sep 2015; dsmsu.gov.ua, 04 Mar 2016)
Other sports
She has competed in powerlifting and won a silver medal at the 1999 Ukrainian Championships. (flako.org.ua, 10 Aug 2001)
Impairment
She has cerebral palsy due to a birth trauma. (Athlete, 22 Oct 2015)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Athletics World Championships Villeneuve d'Ascq 2002 (Villeneuve d'Ascq, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Shot Put F35-36 Final Round 2
Women's Discus Throw F35-36 Final Round 3
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Discus Throw F35/36 Final Round 3
Women's Shot Put F35/36 Final Round 1
IPC Athletics World Championships Assen 2006 (Assen, Netherlands)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Discus Throw F35/36/38 Final Round 2
Women's Shot Put F35/36 Final Round 1
Athens 2004 Paralympic Games (Athens, Greece)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Discus Throw F35/36/38 Final Round 5
Women's Shot Put F35/36 Final Round 3
2011 IPC Athletics World Championships (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Shot Put F35/36 Final 2011-01-27 3
Women's Discus Throw F35/36 Final 2011-01-29 6
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Discus Throw F35/36 Final Round 2012-08-31 8
Women's Shot Put F35/36 Final Round 2012-09-02 5
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Shot Put F35/36 Final 1 2013-07-21 4
Women's Discus Throw F35/36 Final 1 2013-07-25 7
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Shot Put F36 Final 1 2015-10-29 2