Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
7362-Anastasiya Ovsyannikova photo

Anastasiya Ovsyannikova

Athletics
1

Biography

Impairment information

Classification
T37

Further personal information

Family
Husband Artur, son Daniil [2013]
Residence
Sterlitamak, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Bashkir Institute of Physical Culture: Ufa, RUS

Sport specific information

Why this sport?
Someone from the local society for people with impairments suggested that she try athletics, so she talked about it with her mother and decided to begin training.
Name of coach
Tatiana Shchepetilnikova
Coach from which country?
Russia

General interest

Nicknames
Nastya (vedomosti.journal-ufa.ru, 13 Sep 2012)
Hobbies
Riding a bike, skiing, snowboarding. (rezeptsport.ru, 15 Jan 2013)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in relay at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (rezeptsport.ru, 15 Jan 2013)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Russia. (rezeptsport.ru, 15 Jan 2013)

For her achievement at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London, she was awarded the Order of Friendship by the Russian Federation president Vladimir Putin at the Kremlin. (consultant.ru, 10 Sep 2012)

In 2012 she was awarded the Order of Salavat Yulaev by the government of the Republic of Bashkortostan. (bashinform.ru, 22 Nov 2012)

In 2012 she received the Award of the Ministry of Russian Sports for the display of patriotism in competitions. (proural.info, 29 Dec 2012)
Other information
MATERNITY LEAVE
She did not compete in 2013 due to the birth of her son. (mgazeta.com, 20 Dec 2013)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2011 IPC Athletics World Championships (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m T37 Heat 3 2011-01-22 2
Women's 200 m T37 Final 2011-01-23 4
Women's 4x100 m T35-38 Final 2011-01-24 2
Women's 400 m T37 Heat 1 2011-01-28 1
Women's 400 m T37 Final 2011-01-29 3
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m T37 Heat 2 2012-09-02 6
Women's 4x100 m T35-38 Final Round 2012-09-04 1
Women's 200 m T37 Heat 1 2012-09-05 4
Women's 400 m T37 Heat 1 2012-09-06 3
Women's 400 m T37 Final Round 2012-09-08 8