Imagen
26348-Anastasiya Zudzilava photo

Anastasiya Zudzilava

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S12, SB12, SM12

Further personal information

Residence
Minsk, BLR
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Coaching - Belarusian State University of Physical Education: Minsk, BLR

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport in 2010 in Navapolatsk, Belarus.
Why this sport?
She followed her older brother into the sport.
Name of coach
Stanislau Pazdzeyev [personal], BLR

General interest

Nicknames
Nastya (VK profile, 04 Mar 2020)
Hobbies
Music, sculpture. (Athlete, 04 Mar 2020)
Memorable sporting achievement
Her performances at the 2016 European Championships in Funchal, Portugal, where she competed in the S13 100m butterfly and SB13 100m breaststroke. (Athlete, 04 Mar 2020)
Most influential person in career
Her brother and her coaches. (Athlete, 04 Mar 2020)
Injuries
She suffered heart problems for two years and returned to the sport in 2014. (gazeta.naftan.by, 15 May 2015)
Awards and honours
She has received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in Belarus. (athletes.by, 02 Dec 2020; Athlete, 04 Mar 2020)
Famous relatives
Her older brother Hryhory Zudzilau has also represented Belarus in Para swimming, including at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. He won three gold and three silver medals at the 2017 World Championships in Mexico City, Mexico. (Athlete, 25 Sep 2017; SportsDeskOnline, 27 Jul 2018)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 18 Feb 2021)
Impairment
She has had partial atrophy of the optic nerve since birth. (gazeta.naftan.by, 15 May 2015)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2015 IPC Swimming World Championships (Glasgow, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM13 Heat 2 2015-07-14 18
Women's 100 m Backstroke S13 Heat 1 2015-07-15 13
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB13 Heat 1 2015-07-17 12
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM13 Heat 2 2016-09-10 5
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB13 Heat 1 2016-09-11 2
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB13 Final Round 2016-09-11 7
Women's 100 m Backstroke S13 Final Round 2016-09-17 8
Women's 100 m Backstroke S13 Heat 2 2016-09-17 4
Mexico City 2017 World Para Swimming Championships (Mexico City, Mexico)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Backstroke S12 Final 1 2017-12-02 2
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB12 Heat 1 2017-12-06 2
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM13 Heat 1 2017-12-06 5
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB12 Final 1 2017-12-06 2
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM13 Final 1 2017-12-06 6