Imagen
22603-Andrea Massussi photo

Andrea Massussi

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Impaired muscle power
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S5, SB5, SM5

Further personal information

Residence
Iseo, ITA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Italian

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming in 2008 in Brescia, Italy.
Why this sport?
He was encouraged by his friend, Luca Cadei, to take up swimming.
Club / Team
Polisportiva Bresciana No Frontiere: Italy
Name of coach
Chiara de Sangro [club]; Roberto Tessadrelli [club]; Maurizio Bregoli [club]; Mirko Gazzoni, from 2017
Training Regime
He trains at the Iseo lake in Italy.

International debut

Year
2015
Competing for
Italy
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Glasgow, SCO

General interest

Nicknames
Cobra (nanninember.it, 01 Jul 2018)
Hobbies
Music, watching television and films, dancing. (Athlete, 15 Aug 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 15 Aug 2018)
Most influential person in career
His friend Luca Cadei. (Athlete, 12 Jul 2015)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps. (Athlete, 15 Aug 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Impossible is nothing." (Athlete, 12 Jul 2015)
Awards and honours
In March 2018 he received the Bronze Medal for Sporting Merit by the Italian Olympic Committee [CONI]. (bresciaoggi.it, 16 Mar 2018)
Impairment
He has partial paralysis of the lower limbs due to a lack of oxygen at birth. (Athlete, 15 Aug 2018; nanninember.it, 01 Jul 2018)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2015 IPC Swimming World Championships (Glasgow, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 50 m Backstroke S5 Heat 1 2015-07-13 11
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Heat 1 2015-07-18 7
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Final 1 2015-07-18 7
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 50 m Butterfly S5 Heat 1 2016-09-10 7
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Final Round 2016-09-11 7
Men's 50 m Backstroke S5 Heat 2 2016-09-16 5
Men's 50 m Backstroke S5 Final Round 2016-09-16 7