Imagen
27849-Andrius Skuja photo

Andrius Skuja

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
F46

Further personal information

Family
Partner Ema Lukauskaite
Residence
Šiauliai, LTU
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
English, Lithuanian
Higher education
Physical Education - Siauliai University: Lithuania

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up Para athletics in February 2015 in Siauliai, Lithuania.
Why this sport?
"I was trying to get in better shape and then I met my coach. Then I wanted to challenge myself."
Club / Team
Siauliu SK Siaulietis: Lithuania
Name of coach
Deimantas Jusys, LTU, from 2015

International debut

Year
2015
Competing for
Lithuania
Tournament
Grand Prix
Location
Berlin, GER

General interest

Nicknames
Little Guy [because he is 203cm tall]. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Hobbies
Sports, outdoor activities. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold at the European championships in 2018 and 2021. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Most influential person in career
His family, and coach Deimantas Jusys. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
Lithuanian discus thrower Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuanian powerlifter and strongman competitor Zydrunas Savickas. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He does not shave ahead of competitions. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Do the incredible, expect the unexpected." (Athlete, 23 Oct 2015)
Awards and honours
In 2018 and 2019 he was named among the Five Best Para Athletes of the Year by the Athletics Federation of Lithuania [LLAF]. (delfi.lt, 17 Jan 2020; lengvoji.lt, 19 Jan 2019)
Ambitions
To win gold at the Paralympic Games. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Impairment
The impairment to his arm is the result of complications at birth. (Athlete, 20 Aug 2018, 23 Oct 2015)
Other information
TV APPEARANCE
In 2019 he featured on the Lithuanian television show 'Special Squad', in which 12 Para athletes from various sports and two wounded Lithuanian soldiers spent 16 days living with the Lithuanian Armed Forces. (skrastas.lt, 13 Aug 2019)

FURTHER EDUCATION
He has studied for a master's degree in physical education and sports at Siauliai University in Lithuania. (tv3.lt, 03 Jun 2019)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Shot Put F46 Final 1 2015-10-29 7
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Javelin F46 Final 1 2017-07-14 8
Men's Shot Put F46 Final 1 2017-07-18 6
Men's Discus Throw F46 Final 1 2017-07-23 9999