Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
6740-Anna Efimenko photo

Anna Efimenko

Swimming
1
6
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Classification
S12, SB12, SM12

Further personal information

Family
She has two children
Residence
Moscow, RUS
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Coaching - Volgograd State Academy of Physical Education: Russia

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began training in the Moscow region.
Why this sport?
Her parents encouraged her to try swimming.
Club / Team
Cultural and Sports Rehabilitation Complex: Moscow, RUS
Name of coach
Sergey Zhilkin
Coach from which country?
Russia

General interest

Nicknames
Anya (sergiev-posad.ru, 22 Sep 2008)
Hobbies
Going to the theatre and cinema, needlepoint. (oleg-kozyrev.livejournal.com, 09 Nov 2008)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Russia. (fss.org.ru, 28 Dec 2012)

In 2009 she was given the Order of Friendship. (news.kremlin.ru, 01 Oct 2009)

In 2008 she received the Order for Merits to the Moscow Region. (worklib.ru, 16 Sep 2008)
Other information
PARENTHOOD TO POOL
She gave birth to daughter Maria in 2011, and returned to training in 2012. (sergiev-reg.ru, 24 Sep 2012)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 50 m Freestyle S12 Heat 2 3
Women's 100 m Backstroke S13 Final Round 3
Women's 50 m Freestyle S12 Final Round 2
Women's 100 m Freestyle S12 Heat 2 2
Women's 100 m Freestyle S12 Final Round 2
Women's 400 m Freestyle S13 Heat 1 2
Women's 400 m Freestyle S13 Final Round 2
Women's 100 m Backstroke S13 Heat 2 3
IPC Swimming World Championships Eindhoven 2010 (Eindhoven, Netherlands)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 50 m Freestyle S12 Final Round 2
Women's 50 m Freestyle S12 Heat 1 1
Women's 400 m Freestyle S12 Final Round 1
Women's 100 m Freestyle S12 Final Round 2
Women's 100 m Freestyle S12 Heat 1 1
Women's 100 m Backstroke S12 Final Round 2
Women's 100 m Backstroke S12 Heat 2 1
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 400 m Freestyle S12 Heat 1 2012-08-30 3
Women's 400 m Freestyle S12 Final Round 2012-08-30 4
Women's 100 m Freestyle S12 Heat 2 2012-09-04 4
Women's 100 m Backstroke S12 Final Round 2012-09-05 4
Women's 100 m Backstroke S12 Heat 2 2012-09-05 3
Women's 50 m Freestyle S12 Heat 2 2012-09-07 3
Women's 50 m Freestyle S12 Final Round 2012-09-07 6