Imagen
22855-Anna Pimutkina photo

Anna Pimutkina

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Classification
F33

Further personal information

Residence
Surgut, RUS
Languages
Russian

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She got involved in Para sports at age 12. She took up Para athletics in 2012.
Why this sport?
She had surgery on her legs at age four, and following the rehabilitation period she tried swimming and equestrian before switching to athletics.
Club / Team
Ugra Adaptive Sports Centre: Surgut, RUS
Name of coach
Alexander Pyatkov [personal], RUS
Training Regime
She trains from Monday to Saturday every week.

General interest

Nicknames
Anya (VK profile, 27 Apr 2020)
Hobbies
Listening to music, watching movies, spending time with friends. (VK profile, 27 Apr 2020)
Hero / Idol
Russian Para athletes Alexey Ashapatov and Alexander Pyatkov. (sitv.ru, 20 Jun 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Sport is my life. At first, it was like a hobby but now, it's my life. I can't imagine my life without sport." (sitv.ru, 20 Jun 2013)
Awards and honours
She has received the title of Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 30 Dec 2019)
Ambitions
To compete at the Paralympic Games. (in-news.ru, 21 Apr 2020)
Impairment
She was diagnosed with cerebral palsy at birth. (in-news.ru, 21 Apr 2020)