Imagen
14706-Anthony Gale photo

Anthony Gale

Para Ice Hockey
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries

Further personal information

Residence
Brampton, ON, CAN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing sledge hockey at age seven with the Halton Peel Cruisers in Mississauga, ON, Canada.
Why this sport?
He took up the sport after a suggestion from David Ali, a former sledge hockey player who lived on the same street as his grandmother. "I always loved the game of ice hockey, and when I found ice sledge hockey, I tried it and fell in love."
Club / Team
Halton-Peel Cruisers : Mississauga, ON, CAN
Name of coach
Ken Babey [national], CAN
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Forward

International debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Canada
Opponent
United States
Tournament
Exhibition Match
Location
Toronto, ON, CAN

General interest

Nicknames
Tony (ontariosledge.com, 14 Sep 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold at the 2013 World Championships A Pool in Goyang, Korea. (Athlete, 06 Mar 2014)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (Athlete, 06 Mar 2014)
Hero / Idol
Russian ice hockey player Alexander Mogilny. (Athlete, 06 Mar 2014)
Other sports
He has also played wheelchair basketball for Cruisers Sports in Mississauga, ON, Canada. (bramptonguardian.com, 21 Sep 2010)
Famous relatives
He is distantly related to Samuel Morse, the inventor of Morse code. (hockeycanada.ca, 02 Dec 2012)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (Athlete, 06 Mar 2014)
Other information
COACHING
He has previously been involved in coaching, as an assistant coach for the Ontario sledge hockey team in Canada. (ontariosledge.com, 14 Sep 2012)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Paralympic Winter Games 2014 (Sochi, Russia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Mixed Group A 2014-03-08 2
Mixed Group A 2014-03-09 4
Mixed Group A 2014-03-11 6
Mixed Group A - Standings 2014-03-11 1
Mixed Semifinal 2014-03-13 202
Mixed Bronze Medal Match 2014-03-15 102