Imagen
22251-Ashley Dyce photo

Ashley Dyce

Athletics | Powerlifting

Biography

Impairment information

Origin of Impairment
Congenital

Further personal information

Residence
United States
Occupation
Athlete, Business Owner, Graphical Design
Languages
English, Spanish
Higher education
Graphic Design - The Art Institute of California: San Francisco, CA, USA

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She initially competed in Para athletics in throwing events, before beginning Para powerlifting in 2016. She initially competed in both sports before choosing to focus solely on powerlifting in 2017.
Why this sport?
She was inspired to take up Para sport by watching the 2012 Paralympic Games in London and was introduced to Para athletics after attending a sports camp. "As soon as I started throwing the discus I was like, 'Wow, I love this.' It felt natural. I did discus, shot put and javelin. Javelin wasn't my favourite, but it was my best sport." After not making the US team for the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, she became interested in Para powerlifting after seeing an advert on social media. "I wanted to challenge myself in a new way and to see how strong I really am."
Name of coach
Mary Hodge [national, powerlifting]

International debut

Year
2017 [powerlifting]
Competing for
United States

General interest

Nicknames
Ash (Athlete, 01 Jun 2019)
Hobbies
Painting, music. (Athlete, 01 Jun 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2017 World Para Powerlifting Championships in Mexico City, Mexico, in her first year in the sport. (Athlete, 01 Jun 2019)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (Athlete, 01 Jun 2019)
Injuries
She suffered a rotator cuff [shoulder] injury in July 2018 and required six months to fully recover. (Athlete, 01 Jun 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Adapt or perish." (Athlete, 01 Jun 2019; Twitter profile, 28 Aug 2017)
Other sports
She has competed in Para athletics, winning gold in javelin and silver in shot put at the 2017 US National Championships in Los Angeles, California. (paraashlete.com, 08 Jun 2017)
Impairment
She was born with spina bifida. (Athlete, 01 Jun 2019; paraashlete.com, 08 Jun 2017)
Other information
BUSINESS
She runs her own clothing brand named Random Ware Tees. (Instagram profile, 06 Apr 2022; randomwaretees.com, 2021)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Mexico City 2017 World Para Powerlifting Championships (Mexico City, Mexico)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Over 86.00kg Final 2017-12-08 9999