Font size bigger Font size smaller
INTERNATIONAL PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE
Imagen
5216-Ben Austin photo

Ben Austin

Swimming
3
5
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Classification
S8, SB8, SM8

Further personal information

Languages
English
Higher education
Human Movement Studies

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age five.
Why this sport?
His parents encouraged him to take up the sport to help with his impairment. It helped that his father owned a swimming pool.

International debut

Year
1999
Competing for
Australia

General interest

Nicknames
Austo, Windmill (en.allexperts.com, 15 Dec 2009)
Hobbies
Reading, spending time on the beach, camping. (nswswimming.com.au, 04 Sep 2010)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (nswswimming.com.au, 04 Sep 2010)
Hero / Idol
US boxer Muhammad Ali. (paralympic.org.au, 15 Dec 2009)
Awards and honours
He was captain of the Australian swimming team at the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing. (wellingtontimes.com.au, 08 Sep 2008)

He received the Medal of the Order of Australia [OAM] in 2005 in recognition of his performance at the 2004 Paralympic Games in Athens. (itsanhonour.gov.au, 15 Dec 2009)

He was named Swimmer of the Year with a Disability at the 2002 Australian Swimming Awards. (AAP, 09 Dec 2002)
Other sports
He has represented his hometown of Wellington, NSW, Australia, in rugby league, rugby union and water polo. (paralympiceducation.org.au, 15 Dec 2009)
Ambitions
To reach his full potential as a swimmer. (nswswimming.com.au, 04 Sep 2010)
Impairment
He had his left arm amputated above the elbow at age two weeks old following complications during birth. (paralympiceducation.org.au, 15 Dec 2009)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He has retired from competitive swimming. (abc.net.au, 13 Dec 2013)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games (Sydney, Australia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34 pts Heat 1 1
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34 pts Final Round 2
IPC Swimming World Championships Durban 2006 (Durban, South Africa)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Butterfly S8 Final Round 3
Men's 100 m Butterfly S8 Heats 3
Men's 100 m Freestyle S8 Heats 2
Men's 100 m Freestyle S8 Final Round 2
Men's 50 m Freestyle S8 Final Round 4
Men's 50 m Freestyle S8 Heats 4
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34 pts Final Round 1
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34 pts Heats 1
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34 pts Final Round 2
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 50 m Freestyle S8 Heat 1 2
Men's 50 m Freestyle S8 Final Round 5
Men's 100 m Freestyle S8 Heat 1 1
Men's 100 m Freestyle S8 Final Round 4
Men's 100 m Butterfly S8 Heat 2 3
Men's 100 m Butterfly S8 Final Round 5
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34 pts Final Round 2
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34 pts Heat 2 2
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34 pts Final Round 1
Athens 2004 Paralympic Games (Athens, Greece)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34 pts Heat 2 2
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34 pts Final Round 2
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34 pts Heat 1 2
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34 pts Final Round 1