Imagen
20768-Ben Wright photo

Ben Wright

Powerlifting

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Congenital

Further personal information

Residence
Perth, WA, AUS
Occupation
Technical Drawer
Languages
English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began powerlifting in 2011.
Why this sport?
"I had played [wheelchair] basketball for 12 years and needed a change."
Club / Team
Muscle Pit: Perth, WA, AUS
Name of coach
Simon Bergner, AUS, from 2019

International debut

Year
2013
Competing for
Australia

General interest

Nicknames
Ben, Hobbit, 'The Dung Beetles' [Joint nickname with training partner Nang Nguyen]. (abc.net.au, 21 May 2019; Facebook profile, 14 May 2019; gc2018.com, 10 Apr 2018)
Hobbies
Playing video games, watching television. (Athlete, 11 Jul 2019; gc2018.com, 10 Apr 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. (Athlete, 11 Jul 2019)
Most influential person in career
Coach Scott Upston. (Athlete, 11 Jul 2019)
Hero / Idol
Australian Para swimmer Jeremy Tidy. (Athlete, 11 Jul 2019)
Injuries
He had a seizure and broke his back 10 weeks before the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. He still competed with the injury. (Athlete, 11 Jul 2019; abc.net.au, 21 May 2019)

He underwent shoulder surgery in 2016. (fttinc.com.au, 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Follow the process and the results will take care of themselves." (Athlete, 07 Dec 2017)
Awards and honours
In 2016 he was inducted into the Legends Wall of Fame at the Muscle Pit Gym in Cannington, WA, Australia. (musclepit.com.au, 14 Dec 2016)
Other sports
He has played wheelchair basketball for the Be Active Perth Wheelcats in Australia. (wheelchairsportswa.org.au, 15 Jul 2012)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (abc.net.au, 21 May 2019)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (Athlete, 11 Jul 2019)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2014 IPC Powerlifting World Championships (Dubai, United Arab Emirates)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Up to 88.00 kg MD Final 2014-04-09 22
Mexico City 2017 World Para Powerlifting Championships (Mexico City, Mexico)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Up to 88.00kg Final 2017-12-06 11