Imagen
31115-Brendow Christian de Souza Moura photo

Brendow Christian de Souza Moura

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Classification
T12, F12

Further personal information

Residence
Santo André, BRA
Occupation
Athlete, Sports Teacher
Languages
English, Portuguese
Higher education
Physical Education - Uni Sant'Anna: São Paulo, BRA

Sport specific information

Club / Team
Servico Social da Industria Sao Paulo [SESI-SP]: Brazil

General interest

Nicknames
O Manauara [meaning 'from Manaus', where he was born]. (Facebook profile, 13 Apr 2017)
Injuries
He sustained injuries to his elbow and his knee during the 2014/15 season and needed five months to recover. (globo.com, 08 Sep 2015)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Instagram profile, 19 Apr 2017)
Impairment
At age 13 he discovered that he had a condition called keratoconus, which affects the shape and thickness of the cornea in the eye. He has undergone two operations and had treatment to stabilise the problem, although he has lost about 70% of his vision. He wears contact lenses that assist him while training. (acritica.com, 30 Sep 2015; globo.com, 08 Sep 2015)