Imagen
2641-Brydee Moore photo

Brydee Moore

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
F33

Further personal information

Residence
Bayswater, VIC, AUS
Languages
English
Higher education
Health Studies - Swinburne University of Technology: Melbourne, VIC, AUS

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up Para athletics at age seven at a sport and recreation event for children with an impairment. She began competing in 2001.
Why this sport?
Her father got her involved in the sport. She also wanted to participate in a sport on Saturdays like her sisters.
Club / Team
Victorian Institute of Sport: Melbourne, VIC, AUS
Name of coach
Jim Moore

International debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Australia

General interest

Nicknames
Brydles (vis.org.au, 05 Jan 2010)
Hobbies
Cooking, watching TV comedies. (paralympic.org.au, 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Placing fifth in shot put at the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing. (paralympic.org.au, 01 Jan 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her family. (Athlete, 24 Oct 2015)
Hero / Idol
Australian rules footballer Chris Judd. (Athlete, 24 Oct 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"See the athlete, not the disability." (Athlete, 24 Oct 2015)
Awards and honours
In 2004 and 2005 she was named Best Female Athlete by Wheelchair Sports Victoria in Australia. (paralympic.org.au, 05 Jan 2010)
Ambitions
To compete at a total of eight editions of the Paralympic Games during her career. (paralympic.org.au, 2016)
Impairment
She was born with cerebral palsy. (Athlete, 24 Oct 2015)
Other information
ATHENS 2004
She qualified for the 2004 Paralympic Games in Athens, but at age 13 she was told she was too young to compete. (knox-leader.com.au, 11 Sep 2008)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Shot Put F32-34/52/53 Final Round 5
Women's Discus Throw F32-34/51-53 Final Round 5
Women's Javelin F33/34/52/53 Final Round 13
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Javelin F52/53/33/34 Final Round 2012-09-03 10
Women's Shot Put F32-34 Final Round 2012-09-06 6
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Shot Put F33 Final 1 2015-10-28 2
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Shot Put F33 Final Round 2016-09-16 4
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Shot Put F33 Final 1 2017-07-22 5