Imagen
12625-Caroline Wanjira photo

Caroline Wanjira

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Classification
T54, F56

Further personal information

Residence
Nairobi, KEN
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Communications, Information Technology - Ring-Up Computer College: Nairobi, KEN

General interest

Nicknames
Carol (Facebook profile, 01 Apr 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I am not disabled, I am differently able." (Facebook profile, 01 Apr 2014)
Awards and honours
She was named 2013 Young Sports Achiever of the Year at the Malaika Tribute Awards in Nairobi, Kenya. (the-star.co.ke, 24 Dec 2013)
Other sports
She has competed for Kenya in wheelchair basketball at international level. (sporton.nation.co.ke, 26 May 2013)
Impairment
She was born with spina bifida. (ifglobal.org, 09 Mar 2010)