Imagen
21810-Christopher O'Connor photo

Christopher O'Connor

Powerlifting

Biography

Impairment information

Origin of Impairment
Congenital

Further personal information

Residence
Finglas, IRL
Occupation
Coach, Fitness Instructor
Languages
English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2013 at the National Sports Campus in Ireland.
Why this sport?
His father was a powerlifter.
Name of coach
Ken Hurley [national]

General interest

Nicknames
Gitsey, Chris (paralympics.ie, 04 Apr 2014; Athlete, 02 Apr 2014)
Hobbies
Going to the gym, meditation. (Athlete, 02 Apr 2014)
Most influential person in career
Coach John Lane. (Athlete, 02 Apr 2014)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He likes to listen to music and meditate before lifting. (Athlete, 02 Apr 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Don't look left, don't look right, just lift." (Athlete, 02 Apr 2014)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the Paralympic Games. (Athlete, 02 Apr 2014)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (Athlete, 02 Apr 2014)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2014 IPC Powerlifting World Championships (Dubai, United Arab Emirates)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Up to 88.00 kg MD Final 2014-04-09 9999