Imagen
28725-Conor McIlveen photo

Conor McIlveen

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T38

Further personal information

Residence
Londonderry, NIR
Occupation
Athlete, Consultant, Insurance Officer, Manager
Languages
English
Higher education
Accounting, Computing - University of Ulster: Londonderry, NIR

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began running in 2007. He took up the sport seriously in 2012 at the Foyle Valley Athletics Club in Londonderry, Northern Ireland.
Why this sport?
He wanted to represent Ireland.
Club / Team
Derry Track Club [DTC]: Northern Ireland
Name of coach
Malcolm McCausland, IRL from 2015

International debut

Year
2016
Competing for
Ireland
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Grosseto, ITA

General interest

Nicknames
Big Dog (derrycitytc.com, 10 Dec 2016)
Hobbies
Playing golf, watching sport, going to the cinema. (Instagram profile, 13 Sep 2020; Athlete, 07 Nov 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2016 European Championships in Grosseto, Italy. (Athlete, 07 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
His family and friends, and coach Malcolm McCausland. (Athlete, 07 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
Irish Para middle distance runner Michael McKillop, Irish Para sprinter Jason Smyth. (Athlete, 07 Nov 2019)
Impairment
He was born with cerebral palsy. (Athlete, 07 Nov 2019)