Font size bigger Font size smaller
INTERNATIONAL PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE
Imagen
6089-Dalton Herendeen photo

Dalton Herendeen

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S10, SB8, SM10

Further personal information

Residence
Fredericksburg, VA, USA
Occupation
Coach
Languages
English, Spanish
Higher education
Exercise and Health Science - University of Indianapolis: United States

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age eight in 2001 in Indiana, United States of America.
Why this sport?
"The magical feeling it gives me in the water."
Club / Team
United States
Name of coach
Abby Brethauer [personal], USA, from 2015

International debut

Year
2012
Competing for
United States
Tournament
Paralympic Games
Location
London, ENG

General interest

Nicknames
Dolphin (Athlete, 07 Jan 2016)
Hobbies
Coaching swimming. (Athlete, 07 Jan 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Being the first impaired swimmer to make it to the high school state team in Indiana. (Athlete, 07 Jan 2016)
Most influential person in career
US swimmer Alex Burtch. (Athlete, 07 Jan 2016)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Aaron Peirsol. (Athlete, 07 Jan 2016)
Injuries
He tore the medial meniscus in his knee in 2015. (Athlete, 07 Jan 2016)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He wears purple underwear during big meetings. (Athlete, 07 Jan 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I like nonsense, it wakes up the brain." (Athlete, 07 Jan 2016)
Famous relatives
His father Steve competed in gymnastics for Ball State University in Muncie, IN, United States. His grandfather Rudy Thoman played basketball for Indiana University in Bloomington, IN, United States. (teamusa.org, 2013)
Ambitions
To be the best college swimming coach in the world. (Athlete, 07 Jan 2016; elkharttruth.com, 14 Aug 2014)
Impairment
His left leg was amputated below the knee shortly after he was born due to a blood clot. (etruth.com, 17 Jun 2012)

Results

Unit Date Rank
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM10 Heat 1 2012-08-30 9999
Men's 100 m Butterfly S10 Heat 2 2012-09-01 6
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB8 Heat 1 2012-09-01 5
Men's 100 m Backstroke S10 Heat 1 2012-09-04 3
Men's 400 m Freestyle S10 Heat 1 2012-09-05 4
2015 IPC Swimming World Championships (Glasgow, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB8 Heat 1 2015-07-14 4
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB8 Final 1 2015-07-14 6
Men's 50 m Breaststroke SB8 Intermediate Time 2015-07-14 9999
Men's 100 m Backstroke S10 Heat 2 2015-07-16 7
Men's 100 m Backstroke S10 Final 1 2015-07-16 8
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34pts Final 1 2015-07-17 7
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34pts Heat 1 2015-07-17 4
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34pts Heat 2 2015-07-18 6
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34pts Final 1 2015-07-18 6
Men's 400 m Freestyle S10 Heat 1 2015-07-19 9
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM10 Heat 1 2016-09-11 5
Men's 100 m Butterfly S10 Heat 2 2016-09-12 6
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB8 Final Round 2016-09-14 4
Men's 400 m Freestyle S10 Heat 1 2016-09-15 6
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34pts Final Round 2016-09-17 6