Imagen
10614-Daniel Rizzieri photo

Daniel Rizzieri

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T62, F62

Further personal information

Family
Wife Kaya
Residence
Wayland, NY, USA
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
English
Higher education
Finger Lakes Community College: New York, NY, USA

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up athletics when he began high school. He tried the discus and shot put in his first season, before moving on to the triple jump and long jump the following year.
Why this sport?
He wanted to try something new. "I was a kid that wanted to try everything."

International debut

Year
2010
Competing for
United States

General interest

Nicknames
Rizz [a shortened version of his last name because he said a lot of people cannot pronounce it]. (Athlete, 07 Dec 2010)
Most influential person in career
His coaches. (Athlete, 07 Dec 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Life is up to you and you just have to go out and do your best. You may realise that you aren't going to be the best in everything you do, but if you just try things, you can do anything you dream of. It really is up to you." (mpnnow.com, 04 Nov 2010)
Impairment
He was born without a fibula [calf bone] in both of his legs, which resulted in them being amputated below the knee at birth. (teamusa.org, 15 Jul 2013; mpnnow.com, 07 Jan 2011)
Other information
OCCUPATION
He works as an athletics coach at Wayland-Cohocton High School in New York, United States of America. (13wham.com, 21 Jun 2016)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2011 IPC Athletics World Championships (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Long Jump F44 Final 2011-01-25 7
Men's 400 m T44 Final 2011-01-29 6
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 200 m T43 Final 1 2013-07-21 6
Men's 100 m T43 Final 1 2013-07-23 6