Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
5946-Daniela Gimenez photo

Daniela Gimenez

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S9, SB9, SM9

Further personal information

Family
Partner Gonzalo Dutra
Residence
Buenos Aires, ARG
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Higher education
Sports Marketing - Pontifical Catholic University of Argentina: Buenos Aires, ARG

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 1997 at age five in Resistencia, Argentina.
Why this sport?
"My parents were told I was going to be dependent on someone for my whole life, but they didn't believe it so they enrolled me in swimming, artistic yoga and gymnastics."
Club / Team
Club Villa Pearson: Vicente López, ARG
Name of coach
Juan Manuel Zucconi [club], ARG

International debut

Year
2007
Competing for
Argentina
Tournament
Parapan American Games
Location
Rio de Janeiro, BRA

General interest

Nicknames
Dani, Chaco. (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Hobbies
Reading, painting. (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning multiple medals at both the 2015 and 2019 Parapan American Games, and claiming gold in the SB9 100m breaststroke at the 2017 World Championships in Mexico City, Mexico. (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Injuries
In 2019 she was troubled by a lower back injury that took about two-and-a-half months to heal. (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)

She has suffered from chronic tendinitis in both her shoulders during her career. (Deportv YouTube channel, 01 Sep 2016)

She missed five months of action in 2013 after having knee surgery. (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"In a competition, everything that could be done has been done. So now relax and enjoy the ride." (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Awards and honours
In April 2018 she was named Americas' Athlete of the Month by the International Paralympic Committee [IPC]. (paralympic.org, 14 May 2018)

In 2015 she received the Olimpia de Plata, an award given to Argentina's best Paralympic athlete of the year. (cap.org.ar, 11 Jan 2016)

She was flag bearer for Argentina at the closing ceremony of the 2015 Parapan American Games in Toronto, ON, Canada. (paralympic.org, 15 Aug 2015)
Famous relatives
Her partner Gonzalo Dutra has competed in Para swimming for Uruguay. (paralympic.org, 01 Sep 2019)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Impairment
She was born without her left hand. (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Other information
TIME ABROAD
She moved to Australia in 2013, following a former partner, and trained there for a year before returning to Buenos Aires, Argentina. "My roots began pulling me. I did not want to be there anymore and he did not want to go to Argentina. In Australia, athletes train up until noon, and after that I did not have anything to do. Grants in Australia are less than in Argentina." (elequipo-deportea.com, 15 May 2017; parati.com.ar, 01 Sep 2016)

FURTHER EDUCATION
She has studied marketing and sports business at the Catholic University in Buenos Aires, Argentina. (Athlete, 03 Dec 2017; elequipo-deportea.com, 15 May 2017)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Heat 2 3
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Final Round 7
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Heat 1 6
IPC Swimming World Championships Eindhoven 2010 (Eindhoven, Netherlands)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Heat 1 4
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Final Round 7
Women's 100 m Butterfly S9 Heat 1 5
Women's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 7
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 2012-09-05 5
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Final Round 2012-09-08 7
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Heat 2 2012-09-08 4
2013 IPC Swimming World Championships (Montreal, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 50 m Freestyle S9 Final 1 2013-08-13 7
Women's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 2 2013-08-13 6
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Heat 1 2013-08-14 9
Women's 100 m Butterfly S9 Final 1 2013-08-17 5
Women's 100 m Butterfly S9 Heat 2 2013-08-17 6
2015 IPC Swimming World Championships (Glasgow, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Final 1 2015-07-15 6
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Heat 2 2015-07-15 7
Women's 50 m Freestyle S9 Final 1 2015-07-16 7
Women's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 2015-07-16 6
Women's 100 m Butterfly S9 Heat 2 2015-07-17 10
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Final 1 2015-07-19 5
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Heat 2 2015-07-19 4
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Final Round 2016-09-08 7
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Heat 2 2016-09-08 4
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Heat 1 2016-09-11 3
Women's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 2016-09-13 4
Mexico City 2017 World Para Swimming Championships (Mexico City, Mexico)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Final 1 2017-12-04 4
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Heat 1 2017-12-04 1
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Final 1 2017-12-05 1
Women's 50 m Freestyle S9 Final 1 2017-12-07 4
Women's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 2017-12-07 4