Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
4561-Deborah Gruen photo

Deborah Gruen

Swimming
2

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
SB6

Further personal information

Residence
Hamden, CT, USA
Occupation
Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Economics, Mathematics - Yale University: New Haven, CT, USA

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She has been swimming since the age of five and competing at the national level since 1999.

General interest

Nicknames
Deb. (US Paralympics, 03 Mar 2010)
Awards and honours
She was named Sports Person of the Year for 2009 by the New Haven Register. (New Haven Register, 01 Jan 2010)
Impairment
She was born with spina bifida, a condition in which the spine does not develop properly before birth. (New Haven Register, 01 Jan 2010)
Other information
GEORGETOWN
In 2011 she was studying in law school at Georgetown University. (law.georgetown.edu, 10 Feb 2011)

STAYING IN BEIJING
She won a bronze medal at the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing but did not return him immediately. Through a program with Yale University, where she was a student at the time, she stayed in Beijing and learned Chinese. (law.georgetown.edu, 10 Feb 2011)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Athens 2004 Paralympic Games (Athens, Greece)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Freestyle S7 Heat 2 8
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM7 Final Round 8
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM7 Heat 1 4
Women's 50 m Butterfly S7 Heat 2 7
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 Final Round 3
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 Heat 1 1
Women's 400 m Freestyle S7 Final Round 7
Women's 400 m Freestyle S7 Heat 1 4
IPC Swimming World Championships Eindhoven 2010 (Eindhoven, Netherlands)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 Final Round 5
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 Heat 1 3
Women's 50 m Butterfly S7 Heat 1 5
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM7 Final Round 7
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM7 Heat 2 4
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 Final Round 3
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 Heat 1 2
Women's 50 m Butterfly S7 Heat 2 7
Women's 400 m Freestyle S7 Heat 2 5