Imagen
12724-Derek Whitson photo

Derek Whitson

Para Ice Hockey
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital

Further personal information

Residence
Medicine Hat, AB, CAN
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2000 at the Chatham Treatment Center in Ontario, Canada.
Why this sport?
"My dream was to play in the NHL, and playing ice sledge hockey is the closest thing to that."
Name of coach
Ken Babey [national], CAN
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Forward

International debut

Year
2007
Competing for
Canada
Opponent
Norway

General interest

Nicknames
Whitzz (Vancouver, 21 Mar 2010)
Hobbies
Playing golf. (paralympic.ca, Mar 2014)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold at the 2013 World Championships A-Pool in Goyang, Republic of Korea. (Athlete, 06 Mar 2014)
Most influential person in career
Canadian Para ice hockey player Matt Cook. (Athlete, 06 Mar 2014)
Hero / Idol
US Para ice hockey player Sylvester Flis. (Athlete, 06 Mar 2014)
Injuries
In 2015 he underwent shoulder surgery. He returned to non-contact training four months later. (chathamdailynews.ca, 29 Sep 2015)

In early 2013 he was ruled out for two months after undergoing surgery to remove a swollen lymph node in his hand. It had become infected by an ice hockey sledge glove. (paralympic.ca, Mar 2014)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He travels with a Dom Strong t-shirt in memory of Dominic Rooney, a child from Medicine Hat, AB, Canada, who died of leukaemia in 2015. (chathamdailynews.ca, 29 Sep 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Hockey, like all sports, is a simple game that we all make complicated. It is the same as life. If we do the best we can with what skills we have and trust those around us to do the same, then I think that is all anyone can ask for." (Athlete, 06 Mar 2014)
Other sports
He won a bronze medal in seven-a-side football at the 2007 Parapan American Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (paralympic.ca, Mar 2014)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2018 Paralympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang. (chathamdailynews.ca, 29 Sep 2015)
Impairment
He was born with cerebral palsy. (paralympic.ca, Mar 2014)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
He has served as vice president of Women's Sledge Hockey of Canada, and worked as an assistant coach with the Canada women's Para ice hockey team. (paralympic.org, 06 Sep 2017; Twitter profile, 05 Nov 2015)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Vancouver 2010 Paralympic Winter Games (Vancouver, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Mixed Group B 1
Mixed Group B 4
Mixed Group B 5
Mixed Semifinal 201
Mixed Bronze Medal Match 102
Paralympic Winter Games 2014 (Sochi, Russia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Mixed Group A 2014-03-08 2
Mixed Group A 2014-03-09 4
Mixed Group A 2014-03-11 6
Mixed Group A - Standings 2014-03-11 1
Mixed Semifinal 2014-03-13 202
Mixed Bronze Medal Match 2014-03-15 102