Imagen
12256-Desiree Vranken photo

Desiree Vranken

Athletics
1

Biography

Impairment information

Origin of Impairment
Congenital

Further personal information

Languages
Dutch, English, German

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 2008 in Roermond, Netherlands.
Why this sport?
She liked the speed of wheelchair racing.

International debut

Year
2012
Competing for
Netherlands
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Stadskanaal, NED

General interest

Nicknames
Stevie Wonder (Athlete, 03 Aug 2011)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 200m at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (Athlete, 13 Jul 2017)
Most influential person in career
Her father John Vranken. (Athlete, 13 Jul 2017)
Hero / Idol
Dutch wheelchair racer Kenny van Weeghel. (Athlete, 13 Jul 2017)
Injuries
After competing at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, she took time away from the sport to recover from a hip injury. She returned to training in January 2017. (desireevranken.com, 28 Feb 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Live your passion." (Athlete, 03 Aug 2011)
Impairment
She has a physical and visual impairment due to being born prematurely. (desireevranken.com, 17 Oct 2015)
Other information
FOUNDATION
In January 2012 she established the Desiree Vranken Foundation, with the aim of increasing sports and exercise opportunities, as well as offering financial support, for impaired athletes. (LinkedIn profile, 2016)

Results

Unit Date Rank
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m T34 Heat 2 2012-08-31 4
Women's 100 m T34 Final Round 2012-08-31 4
Women's 200 m T34 Heat 2 2012-09-06 2
Women's 200 m T34 Final Round 2012-09-06 3
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m T34 Final 1 2013-07-20 4
Women's 100 m T34 Final 1 2013-07-22 4
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m T34 Final 1 2015-10-22 5
Women's 800 m T34 Final 1 2015-10-28 5
Women's 400 m T34 Final 1 2015-10-31 4
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 400 m T34 Final Round 2016-09-14 5
Women's 800 m T34 Final Round 2016-09-16 9999
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m T34 Final 1 2017-07-14 6